1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "the good knight"

"the good knight"

Translation:sȳz azantys

May 17, 2019

6 Comments


Timelord7502

What's the difference between syz and syri?


xPsGoDWh

It's the same word, but declined depending on the noun it modifies. "Sȳz" is for solar and lunar nouns in the nominative and accusative singular, and "sȳri" is for solar and lunar nouns in the nominative and accusative plural.


JRafael8a

Solar and lunar nouns? What does it mean?


xPsGoDWh

They're two of the four grammatical genders in High Valyrian.


JRafael8a

Oh! I didn't know that. Equal to male and female? What are the other 2 grammatical genres?


xPsGoDWh

Kind of. High Valyrian doesn't have genders that map onto male/female/neuter. It has solar, lunar, terrestrial and aquatic nouns.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.