1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué bebieron los estudiante…

"¿Qué bebieron los estudiantes?"

Translation:What did the students drink?

April 13, 2013

24 Comments


mattmoran

I could swear she said "¿Qué vivieron los estudiantes?".


Iago

Careful with that. B and V sound identical in Spanish.


Bill-Roca

That's what I wrote too ... the 'i' and the 'e' are pronounced differently though, as I found when I went to the synthesizer at http://www.acapela-group.com/ and entered "vivieron, bebieron, vivieron, vivieron, bebieron, bebieron."


Blas_de_Lezo00

It does not make sense!


klaakan

my translation was "the students drank what?"was called incorrect! My contention is that DRANK & DID DRINK are the same. I just moved the subject and verb order, but the meaning is the same, IMHO.


Iago

That's incredibly clumsy English :þ Any English teacher would put a big fat red X next to that sentence.


percyflage

"It ain't what you say, it's the way that you say it". To misquote a fine old song that Ella Fitgerald sang ;)


PitchPine1

"I think the students drank mecury." --"The students drank WHAT!?"


klaakan

Also, there is no context. It is possible that the students drank something awful or toxic, and your first reaction would be to express your incredulity by saying the students drank WHAT??!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Don't you think that maybe the question in Spanish for that case would have been similar "Los estudiantes bebieron QUÉ??!!"


twin0375

When is QUÉ ever at the END of a sentence? I have yet to see it, but i could be wrong. Either way, "The students drank what" seems more valid since we are talking about past tense, and DRINK is not past tense.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"drink" is present tense, but in the past tense: "did drink" = "drank" and the form with "did" for past and "do" for present is used in questions when the conjugated part of the verb is before the subject in English.

Do you drink? I drink.

Did you drink? I drank.

What did you drink? I drank rootbeer. Yes, they served it in a beer stein. I bet you thought I had a beer. I guess they didn't want me to feel left out, but I was the designated driver. What do you mean you don't believe me? I did drink rootbeer!

Which brings us to another use of this auxiliary or helping verb, the negation is "I did not drink." for the past and "I do not drink." for the present as well as the possible contractions "don't" and "didn't".

As you can see, "did drink" and "do drink" can also be used for emphasis in a regular sentence to answer a negation with a little indignation that they would not believe you. Little kids often say "did not" "did too" back and forth.


twin0375

@allintolearning - thx for clearing that up. Now i understand where DID came from. Hopefully i can remember that concept.


barrynelson

would ' what have the students drank ?' be correct


PitchPine1

when you use have it is not the simple tense


Alipaulam

It would be 'what have the students drUnk, but that would still be a bit clumsy


JobeyinError

P: ¿Qué bebieron los estudiantes? C: Sí.


milrecan

Why is this past tense. Seems we've had sentences like this before and the verb was beben


PitchPine1

because 'did' means it happened in the past


Jacob.Stecher

I wrote "what WERE the students drinking" and it corrected me with DID. How would that change the spanish version of this sentance?


PitchPine1

past progressive. -ing


Alipaulam

If it said, what did the students drinking, that would be plain wrong in English. It would have to be, what did the students drink. I guess the latter is a one-off completed action, whereas your version is continuous and (assuming there's an imperfect tense in Spanish, which I haven't got to yet) would need an imperfect tense.


mmseiple

Exactly, you would need the imperfect here for it to be "were drinking": ¿Qué bebían los estudiantes? The preterit (bebieron) implies a completed action in the past.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.