1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Mara understood."

"Mara understood."

Translation:yaj mara.

May 17, 2019

5 Comments


RowdyBedsaul

How do you know how to order the words


jdmcowan

An explanation is given in the Tips & Notes, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

The tips and notes for this unit are at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes.


RowdyBedsaul

Thank you very much, I was confused because I remembered there being explanation and I couldn't find it, it was because I was using my phone.


DavidTrimb3

Basic sentences:
{time expressions} {adverbials and syntactic nouns} {objects} {verb} {subjects}

Syntactic nouns are nouns or noun phrases with type 5 suffixes on them: DujDaq on the ship, Qu'vaD for the misison, etc.

In this sentence, Mara is doing the action, so she is the subject. She is not doing the action TO anybody, so there is no object.


RowdyBedsaul

Thanks for that basic sentence structure that is a useful quick reference.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.