1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Today is a cloudy day."

"Today is a cloudy day."

Translation:He lā ʻōmalumalu kēia lā.

May 18, 2019

10 Comments


Zach_Factor

Why is there no "i" before "kēia"?


jdmcowan

Because "kēia lā" is being used as one of two things being equated "today=a cloudy day", not as a time stamp on a sentence. (See the answer I gave you a few days ago on another similar sentence.)


BlockedBlock

Do you think you could explain what you mean by 'timestamp on a sentence' please?


jdmcowan

Sometimes we use time-based terms to give a context for the sentence. These "time stamps" are not part of the basic subject-verb-object action of the sentence, but extra information tagged on to give us a setting for the action of that sentence. So we might say, in English, "Tomorrow, the weather will be nice." Or, "Yesterday, it was rainy."

We also have the option to treat those time words as things in their own rights and use them as the subject of the verb. We can say things like "Tomorrow will be nice," and, "Yesterday was rainy."

The difference in meaning between those two grammatical structures is negligible, but there is a significant difference in the grammar itself. One uses the time word as a setting, as a "time stamp", and has to use something else (like the weather) as the subject of the sentence. The other, uses the time frame itself as the subject and does not need any additional subject.

Hawaiian also has these two different methods of including time references, though the specific grammar is a little different than English. To mark the time reference as the context for the sentence, as a "time stamp", you mark it with "i" and you must find another subject for your verb:
‘Ōmalumalu ka lā i kēia lā.
"Today, the day is cloudy."

To use the time reference directly as the subject, you place it immediately after the verb and don't mark it in any way:
‘Ōmalumalu kēia lā.
Today is cloudy.

Similarly, in equivalence sentences, if the time reference is acting as one of the two things being equated, it is not marked:
He lā ‘ōmalumalu kēia lā.
Today = a cloudy day.

I suppose one could say: He lā ‘ōmalumalu ka lā i kēia lā. Today, the day = a cloudy day.


Kupono_417

There should be, Duolingo is incorrect.


Mike421411

I read some of the explanations... Clear as mud!


SamOhuGon

My answer He lā ʻōmalumalu i kēia lā -- [it's] a cloud day on this day is quite correct and should be added to the acceptable answers.


Mike421411

What is the rule for adding "I" before kēia lā?

It seems to be inconsistent.


jdmcowan

The rule is whether you are using it as a time stamp or a grammatical subject. "It is cold today" would use i because "it is cold" is a complete sentence and "today" is being added on to identify when you are talking about. "Today is cold" would not get i because today is actually being used as the grammatical subject of the sentence. In this exercise, "today" is being used as one of the noun phrases in an equivalence sentence and those noun phrases don't get marked with i.


CaliforniaNorma

Super helpful, mahalo!! Have a Lingot.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.