1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir messen den Zucker in der…

"Wir messen den Zucker in der Milch."

Translation:We are measuring the sugar in the milk.

April 13, 2013

12 Comments


Iga561457

There once was a Polish movie made in the Communist times. Sugar was famously adulturated then - so a famous line from the movie had the character measuring "the sugar (content) in the sugar".


TimK77777

usually they measure sugar in the milk, not "the sugar"


DoomBom

Could as well be the level of carbohydrates in the milk, aka "the sugar".


Peter68738

Exactly. The dative case in der Milch indicates that the object of the measurement is the sugar contained in the milk (which it naturally does without adding any).


aobWX6yP

"which it naturally has (not 'does') without adding any" = lactose


RosettaY

But the problem is, that the only carbohydrate in milk is lactose (= milk sugar = Milchzucker). Other carbohydrates do not exist in milk. (;


HerrBob3

This Duo translation to English works of it's a science experiment.


Camachosky

How could I apply the genitive case in this sentence?


mmlak

why not 'we measure the sugar . . .' ?


sandraann2

and if we wanted to say measuring the sugar into the milk.. ?


J.C.Fink

I think that would be "Wir messen den Zucker ins Milch."


RosettaY

Then you would measure the sugar "in die Milch hinein" and that is not possible.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.