"Como o país teria um comércio forte sem dinheiro para comprar?"

Translation:How would the country have a strong trade without money to buy?

April 13, 2013

8 Comments


jayeless

Honestly this sentence doesn't make much sense (in English) anyway, but "buy" in English usually requires an object, and so it is here. I reported this but since the sentence doesn't make sense... what is it trying to get at? Should it be more like, "How would the country have a strong economy without money to buy things?"

April 13, 2013

ancranndarach

I agree. I am almost wondering if "money" is the direct object, as in people from other countries investing in that country's currency. But that seems unlikely and therefore it's still very awkward. I would imagine a version of "to buy" should be transitive in virtually every language.

November 10, 2013

infofarmer

There's an intransitive form of "buy" ( http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/buy ), but I'd say "to buy with" should sound better.

December 9, 2013

unomundo

"...to spend" is what make sense. Wrong, naturally ;(

July 1, 2014

rickharned
Plus

I agree with infofarmer - "money to buy with" makes more sense in English. Actually, the sentence as a whole does make sense. Countries need either foreign exchange - money issued by other countries, e.g. dollars, euros, or yen - or they need their own currency to be readily convertible (exchangeable into more established currencies). If a country lacks both of these, it will have great trouble engaging in international commerce.

June 18, 2014

Jim949565

Also trade is not singular...the answer should be How would the country have strong trade without (a strong currency???) not A strong trade....

November 6, 2018

ddubrow

I also got marked wrong because I didn't add the article as it didn't seem appropriate to me either to use with trade.

January 25, 2019

Theo763305

poor english. "a trade" is a kind of job, the uncountable sense is needed here, without "a." And "buy" needs an object. D-

January 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.