"Nós não vemos o macarrão."

Translation:We do not see the pasta.

April 13, 2013

10 Comments


MargieBeck1

Shouldn't the translation read 'We do not see the noodles'?

August 9, 2018

Scutigera

"Noodles" accepted now; however "macarrão" is indeed the word for "macaroni" in Portugal but that is not yet accepted.

And in general (Europe/North America at least), macaroni is a type of pasta but pasta is not a noodle... pasta is extruded while noodles are rolled flat and cut (there are a few other distinctions but that one is key). Well, of course in Brazil they have their own ideas. =]

And indeed in Portugal "massa" covers both pasta and noodles.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27565352/Doze-pratos-com-macarr%C3%A3o

Spaghetti though is espaguete/esparguete in both BR & EU PT:

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/spaghetti.html

September 18, 2018

Serge-MTL

I just wish to mention how much I appreciate your inputs. They are extremely valuable for students like myself who also wish to learn Portuguese from Portugal. Obrigado!

February 9, 2019

Scutigera

Thank you for letting me know Serge-MTL. It gives some meaning to the effort. I am glad you find them helpful. :)

March 5, 2019

JohnRingwood

If the definition of macarrrão is given as pasta and spaghetti, why is spaghetti marked incorrect if you use this term instead of massa?

July 22, 2013

sssheridan

It's an error. I've reported it.

August 13, 2013

waxondanielsan

What´s the difference between "macarrão" and "massa", but translated as "pasta"?

April 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Macarrão is a specific kind of massa.(macaroni, spaghetti). "Massa" is general. But it is also related to dough (we say "preciso fazer a massa de macarrão"), mass of people (sometimes the lower class).... we have many expressions involving massa

April 13, 2013

vivisaurus

Macarrão is commonly called "noodles" in English. =)

June 11, 2013

Paul285181

Is there a reason that "We do not see to the pasta/noodles" is incorrect? It is in the definition text for vemos here. ("See to" In the sense of making sure they are taken care of or tended, e.g. prepared properly or the leftovers being packed up?)

September 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.