1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Fortunately we reached the S…

"Fortunately we reached the Serengeti and saw animals"

Translation:Kwa bahati tulifika Serengeti na kuona wanyama

May 18, 2019

7 Comments


niels862850

shouldn't it be tuliona?- this here means to me "....we arrived at the Serengeti to see animals


AGreatUserName

Just a little feature of Swahili grammar: When you use "[VERB] and [VERB]", the second one can simply be in the infinitive if the first one already tells you the subject and the tense.

"We arrived and (we) saw" can be:

(1) tulifika tukaona
(2) tulifika na tuliona
(3) tulifika na kuona


RudolfJan

I think this should be accepted. It is grammatically correct and the rule AGreatuserName mentions is not taught tu us. Also it is hardly impossible for us to predict what will be accepted and what not.


AhmedBossm

Both are fine i think. I thought the same thing initially.


Anne423088

Why was niliona not accepted?


Annika986737

Because it means: I saw.


MartinSilver

Also

Kwa bahati == Luckily

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.