1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Fortunately we reached the S…

"Fortunately we reached the Serengeti and saw animals"

Translation:Kwa bahati tulifika Serengeti na kuona wanyama

May 18, 2019

3 Comments


niels862850

shouldn't it be tuliona?- this here means to me "....we arrived at the Serengeti to see animals


AhmedBossm

Both are fine i think. I thought the same thing initially.


AGreatUserName

Just a little feature of Swahili grammar: When you use "[VERB] and [VERB]", the second one can simply be in the infinitive if the first one already tells you the subject and the tense.

"We arrived and (we) saw" can be:

(1) tulifika tukaona
(2) tulifika na tuliona
(3) tulifika na kuona

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.