"What date is your birthday?"

Translation:ʻO ka lā ʻehia kou lā hānau?

May 18, 2019

3 Comments


Mak511906

"ʻO ka lā ..." - "Aia ka lā ..." How do you know which to use? There must be a rule, or at least an indicator I'm missing. Can someone give me a hint please?

May 18, 2019

kelii....

What date is your birthday? - 'O...

On what date is your birthday? Aia ...

July 29, 2019

Mak511906

Seriously! Makemake Nui au i kōkua. Otherwise I'm never gonna finish this section. Surely there's a rule I'm thus far unable to discern. Kokua mai e ʻoluʻolu.

May 23, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.