1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "What date is your birthday?"

"What date is your birthday?"

Translation:ʻO ka lā ʻehia kou lā hānau?

May 18, 2019

4 Comments


Mak511906

"ʻO ka lā ..." - "Aia ka lā ..." How do you know which to use? There must be a rule, or at least an indicator I'm missing. Can someone give me a hint please?


kelii....

What date is your birthday? - 'O...

On what date is your birthday? Aia ...


Mak511906

Seriously! Makemake Nui au i kōkua. Otherwise I'm never gonna finish this section. Surely there's a rule I'm thus far unable to discern. Kokua mai e ʻoluʻolu.


Oceanic2

"'O ka lā 'ehia ka lā hānau o Keoki?" was incorrect on the last pattern I had on the other exercise but "ʻO ka lā ʻehia kou lā hānau?" is correct here. I think that they both should be correct this one for this time and the last one for the last.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.