1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake hou ʻo ia i ka ʻai …

"Makemake hou ʻo ia i ka ʻai a me ka iʻa?"

Translation:Does she want more poi and fish?

May 18, 2019

6 Comments


Jeremiah279619

How does ka 'ai mean poi?


rabelon

Probably because poi is the main staple food. It can easily be referred to as just something to eat.


KehaulaniK3

How does o ia determine male or female. I said he and i got it wrong.


jdmcowan

There's no difference in Hawaiian. "He" should have been accepted. Are you sure there wasn't some other error in your sentence? Did you get a screen shot?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.