1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tertawa."

"Dia tertawa."

Translation:She laughs.

May 18, 2019

4 Comments


Pulshashi

It confusing whether dia is woman or man


WayangOrang

dia = he / she

It depends on context.

I just saw this one :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28526700

:)


Hylke31415

Why is "ter-" being used here?


WayangOrang

Copy/paste from "Tips and Notes":

However, ter- is different in that it is used in situations where the verb is done spontaneously (Dia tersenyum), unexpectedly (Adik terjatuh), or denoting the state of an object (Suratnya sudah terkirim).

It's considered a spontaneous/unintentional action.

In everyday speech you can also say "Dia ketawa".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.