"Es ist dort!"

Translation:It is over there!

April 13, 2013

16 Comments


kenkindaichi

Is there any difference between "Es ist dort" and "Es ist da" ? Or are they the same ?

April 13, 2013

philster043

From what I gathered via a little online research, "dort" more specifically means "(over) there" and da is "there" and sometimes "here" (depending on context) in general.

That's probably why Duolingo's preferred translation for this sentence is "It is over there" even though "It is there" is accepted.

April 13, 2013

ricolino20

What's the difference between " over there" and " there" ? Is "over there" further than " there " ?

December 30, 2014

Opalanthem

In English, "there" and "over there" are used pretty much interchangeably. However, you would rarely use "over there" to refer to something right next to you, so "over there" does imply some amount of distance from your person.

January 12, 2015

kenkindaichi

Thanks a lot :D

April 18, 2013

Nate_J

For anyone who speaks French, I believe that "da" is much like "là" whereas "dort" is more like "là-bas."

August 26, 2015

RatedPGJax

I'm using the FSI "tapes" (actually MP3 files) for practice. In those lessons, "da" and "dort" are used interchangeably and "over there" is translated as "da/dort druben". Any explanations or corrections for this? Danke!

September 1, 2014

tlangu

According to my German friend who's a grammar freak, its exactly as philster043 says: "da" means "there" and "dort" is short for "dort drüben" / "over there" but to give Rated PGJax some credit, he also says they both are interchangeable.

December 1, 2014

kumarmanjeet

I read it somewhere-" Generally, if 'hier', 'da' and 'dort' are used to designate place of varying distance, then - 'hier' refers to closest proximity - 'da' refers to a larger distance from the speaker - 'dort' indicates largest distance.

Imagine you talk to someone within an interesting park full of interesting features.

'Hier stand die alte Mauer der Stadt, da war der Wachturm, und dort (drüben) war das alte Rathaus'

However, nobody takes it as strict. In particular, 'da' and 'dort' are often used interchangably. These rules do not cover idiomatic usage (e.g. phrases like 'hier und da'), or you may completely dismiss the distance rules if you refer to a couple of locations and don't want to repeat the same word over and over again."

October 4, 2015

RoxzanneBe

Why not, is it there?

October 11, 2016

Shimerab

Because it is a statement, not a question.

December 22, 2016

Shimerab

The first lesson in location says: hier = here; dort = there; da = here/there; and druben = over/across.

December 22, 2016

AgentWaffles4

not it is over there

June 15, 2017

ChanFest

Why "it is yonder" is not accepted.

July 13, 2017

Prog_Drummer

Why is drüben not needed here? (da drüben)

January 18, 2018

Rajabrahon12

but i think over there is da drueben ?

June 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.