"Mākaukau ka ʻai!"

Translation:The food is ready!

May 18, 2019

4 Comments


Mak511906

Question: in Hawaiian, most every noun, and even verbs often, require a "ke" or kā." In English, "the" often - but not always - precedes nouns (rarely verbs). So the presence of "ka" or "ke" doesn't always mean there must be "the" in the English sentence. How do we know when to add "the" so DL doesn't count the English wrong? Again, learning English is not my goal here.

May 18, 2019

kelii....

You have to get a feel for the language and its possibilities. Often, though, both are possible.

July 28, 2019

Mak511906

Previously, "ʻai" was translated as either "food" or "poi" but this one only accepts "food" - what are the criteria for making this choice.?

May 20, 2019

kelii....

Meanings at times are fluid. The word ‘ai means to eat, and it means food as well. It can refer specifically to poi particularly when the word i‘a is mentioned in conjunction. That word i‘a even can have broader meaning than fish, such as seafood, and in conjunction with ‘ai can often imply meat in general not just from the ocean, as well as any food eaten in conjunction with poi including vegetables. This is definitely a cultural aspect to show how different the Hawaiian language and culture are from English.

July 28, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.