1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The first time, not the four…

"The first time, not the fourth time."

Translation:Pertama kali, bukan keempat kali.

May 18, 2019

7 Comments


orosso

Can tidak be used instead of bukan?


doubletops1

I lost a life because i said bukan


RyanJustin2

Tidak is for verbs


JulieHahn4

How do we know to use pertama instead of sekali?


Rick392366

sekali = satu kali = one time

pertama = first
kedua = second
ketiga = third
etc...

pertama kali = first time
kedua kali = second time
ketiga kali = third time
etc...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.