1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The first time, not the four…

"The first time, not the fourth time."

Translation:Pertama kali, bukan keempat kali.

May 18, 2019

11 Comments


orosso

Can tidak be used instead of bukan?


RyanJustin2

Tidak is for verbs


doubletops1

I lost a life because i said bukan


JulieHahn4

How do we know to use pertama instead of sekali?


Rick392366

sekali = satu kali = one time

pertama = first
kedua = second
ketiga = third
etc...

pertama kali = first time
kedua kali = second time
ketiga kali = third time
etc...


[deactivated user]

    why 'keempat kali' and Not "empat kali"??


RyanJustin2

    keempat = 4th empat = 4

    empat kali would be "four times"


Away54

    The correct way to say "four times" is empat kali while "the fourth time" is kali keempat. We can hear from Indonesian news, the announcers say kali pertama for "the first time" and not pertama kali. But, many people say keempat kali for "the fourth time" on their daily basis even though it is incorrect in the view of some Grammarian.

    Please see this link : https://majalahmerahputih-wordpress-com.cdn.ampproject.org/v/s/majalahmerahputih.wordpress.com/2010/01/23/pertama-kali-atau-kali-pertama/amp/?amp_js_v=a3&amp_gsa=1&usqp=mq331AQFKAGwASA%3D#aoh=15972096121454&referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com&amp_tf=From%20%251%24s&ampshare=https%3A%2F%2Fmajalahmerahputih.wordpress.com%2F2010%2F01%2F23%2Fpertama-kali-atau-kali-pertama%2F


Chris298968

    why not kali pertama?


Away54

    Chris298968, "kali pertama" is the better way to say "the first time".

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.