1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That cat is black."

"That cat is black."

Translation:Kucing itu hitam.

May 18, 2019

4 Comments


Pak_Yos

That cat translate first = Kucing itu

Then is black = hitam

So it translate Kucing itu hitam

I don't have explanation about this, but this style of word is very frequent in Indonesian. You will learn ut in no time.


RobertMari84111

How are words ordered in Indonesian?


Rick392366

Please have a look here:

Word order in a noun phrase :
Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

Word order in a sentence :
Structure Basic sentence, Tips & notes, Addendum :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750700


chrisblake16

Tarimakashi for this info!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.