"Die Schülerinnen lernen mit ihren Freunden."

Translation:The schoolgirls are learning with their friends.

April 13, 2013

13 Comments


BillWesley2

not sure why "female pupils" was not accepted

June 14, 2018

thingsarenice

I don't understand why this isn't "Ihnen" rather than Ihren? It's after mit so it is in the dative case. "Their" in the dative case should surely be the version of sie (pl.) and therefore Ihnen? Ihren would mean something like "her" friends, but don't see how this can be used given that "the students" is plural?

May 22, 2013

grammarpenguin

Actually, 'their' in the dative case isn't the dative of 'sie'. Those are distinct words (no different from in English, where 'their' and 'them' are not interchangeable), and the one you're looking for here is a dative case possessive adjective, not a dative case personal pronoun.

The dative of the third-person pronoun 'sie' is indeed 'ihnen', but if the sentence said "mit ihnen Freunden", that would be like "with them friends", not "with their friends". The word that goes here is the possessive adjective 'ihr' (cognate to the English 'her', which has the same ambiguity between object pronoun and possessive adjective). That means either 'their' or 'her', so it could indeed mean "with her friends", but you're supposed to figure that out from context; since there's no singular 'sie' antecedent, but there is a plural one, you know the possessive is plural as well.

'ihr' is declined like any other adjective, which is where the -en comes from: it's the normal ending for an adjective modifying a dative case plural noun not preceded by an article. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

May 26, 2013

VirgilJSchmidt

I got this one correct, basically, because (as you said), I figured by context "their" was the answer. HOWEVER, I'm not patting myself on the back, because I still had that question in my head of "her".

With... "That means either 'their' or 'her', so it could indeed mean 'with her friends', ..." Are you saing that ihren Freunden could be translated as "her friends"?

Sorry if this sounds repetitive. I'm just truly wanting to make sure I understand.

August 6, 2013

grammarpenguin

Yes, “ihren Freunden” can indeed be “her friends”, and it's only by context (because there's no possible feminine singular antecedent for that “ihr”, but there is a plausible plural one) that we can tell that “their friends” is meant.

If the sentence said „Die Schülerin lernt mit ihren Freunden”, the same phrase would mean “her friends”.

August 8, 2013

Nateo85

How come missing the umlaut here means you lose a point, but you just get a warning elsewhere?

April 13, 2013

BobDole

You may have had another typo. I've lost a point for a typo, even when it says the reason was for a missed umlaut. I've also discovered that typing e after the umlaut letter (fuer, for example, instead of für) will give you credit for the correct spelling, without having to mess around with clicking for umlauts.

April 14, 2013

rharao

"The students are learning with their boyfriends." Reason I'm wrong or is it just that it hasn't been accepted yet?

September 14, 2013

Tertio

"Freunde" doesn't mean boyfriends, just friends. Lose friends, as well as female friends can belong to "Freunde". The translation "boyfriends" is narrowing it down too much.

October 10, 2013

stehrhardt

A different language website translates a possessive pronoun or adjective or whatever "ihre" and the like are called followed by "Freunde" as boyfriends. To express the idea of friends-no possessive word can proceed it, but von ihnen could follow it. Where lies the truth?

November 12, 2013

Dom_Hyde

I misheard 'Freunden' (friends) as 'Freundin' (girlfriend). Is there a marked difference in pronunciation I should listen out for?

December 5, 2014

Seka569238

Only a typo:(

October 23, 2015

Osk.S

Duolingo gave "The pupils learn with her friends" as the correct answer. Surely this is not right?

August 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.