1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have parents?"

"Do you have parents?"

Translation:Hast du Eltern?

April 13, 2013

33 Comments


KaylaThorn

Nein. Ich bin Batman.


LouSwiss

Hahaha I knew this would be the top comment.


Pankaj010

I came just for this comment


dakmor

Why was "Sie haben Eltern" correct? "sie" is "they" or "she", not "you", right?


Stella_solitas

sie - she(with singular verb) or they(with plural verb), Sie(*capital S!!) - formal you


alibax

What if it's at the beginning of a sentence?


emegele

Then you can't be sure... I know, German can be pretty confusing


dakmor

Ahh ok, thanks. :)


BobKorv

This somewhat contradicts the "everyone has parents" exercise.


Paulitchz

Why can't I say " Habt ihr Eltern" instead of " Hast du Eltern"?


GorramFreshman

Why was "Haben du Eltern" wrong and "Haben Sie Eltern" the correct solution?


GeorgeMarq21

When using the informal you "du", there is a different conjugation of the verb. For the verb "haben", this would be "hast." ex: Du hast Eltern. Hast du einen Tisch?

"Haben Sie Eltern" was correct because the formal you "Sie" was used; we know this because of the capitalization of "Sie" in the middle of the sentence. The conjugation for formal you "Sie" is the same as the conjugation for they "sie" (note that this is not capitalized unless it begins the sentence). ex: Haben Sie Zeit? (Do you have time?), "Sie haben einen Hund" (You have a dog.)


RoboticBowtie

why is "dich hast Eltern?" wrong?


Autodidactyles

"Dich" is "yourself." Also, "du hast Eltern?" would not be entirely incorrect, but has an incredulous or surprised tone (literally, "you have parents?") More correct would "Hast du Eltern?" (informal) or "Haben Sie Eltern?" (formal)


meat_hammer

Why can't i say "Du hasr Eltern"?


jensign

That would work, so maybe it should be reported.. However, you would have to say this with a question, just like in English: You have parents?


wegou

Is Eltern both plural and singular form of parent?


alibax

Evidently there is no real word for "parent." On another thread someone recommended using the compound word of Elternteil (parents part)


prestoaghitato

Elternteil is indeed used as 'a parent', but it's quite formal in German. You'd find it on official forms for example.


GuillianoTristan

eltern is Elder in English so I think bit of both


stuai

Why is 'Hast du die Eltern' wrong? Is it because I'm asking about parents in general, and die Eltern would be only about a certain pair of parent? Or is it just a bug?


Viktorianischen

In German, just like in English, you can choose whether to have definite/indefinite articles or not to have them, depending on the specificity that you're trying to achieve. ..So yes, your first point is correct :))


REC9109

Haben sie die Eltern? Isn't correct...yeah, it is. I have a degree in German


TheGaromine

Why did Duo tell us on an exercise 'Everybody has parents,' and now they are asking 'do you have parents....' Really, I am confused.


[deactivated user]

    I think it's a DL style insult.


bryanwlhu

    Could anybody tell me: Why "die" before Eltern is ommited?


Zebra_Ninja

    Das ist sehr traurig


YEEET.

    No they left me when they found out I was alive

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.