"Do you have parents?"

Translation:Hast du Eltern?

April 13, 2013

32 Comments


KaylaThorn

Nein. Ich bin Batman.

June 29, 2015

LouSwiss

Hahaha I knew this would be the top comment.

January 11, 2017

Pankaj010

I came just for this comment

March 31, 2017

V358500

Lol

July 8, 2017

dakmor

Why was "Sie haben Eltern" correct? "sie" is "they" or "she", not "you", right?

November 9, 2014

Stella_solitas

sie - she(with singular verb) or they(with plural verb), Sie(*capital S!!) - formal you

November 10, 2014

alibax

What if it's at the beginning of a sentence?

July 5, 2015

emegele

Then you can't be sure... I know, German can be pretty confusing

January 7, 2016

dakmor

Ahh ok, thanks. :)

November 13, 2014

BobKorv

This somewhat contradicts the "everyone has parents" exercise.

June 7, 2015

wd38

Bist du.?

February 29, 2016

Gomer_Pyle

Herr Wayne?

August 17, 2017

Paulitchz

Why can't I say " Habt ihr Eltern" instead of " Hast du Eltern"?

April 13, 2013

henro0908

You can.

May 2, 2013

GorramFreshman

Why was "Haben du Eltern" wrong and "Haben Sie Eltern" the correct solution?

September 11, 2014

GeorgeMarq21

When using the informal you "du", there is a different conjugation of the verb. For the verb "haben", this would be "hast." ex: Du hast Eltern. Hast du einen Tisch?

"Haben Sie Eltern" was correct because the formal you "Sie" was used; we know this because of the capitalization of "Sie" in the middle of the sentence. The conjugation for formal you "Sie" is the same as the conjugation for they "sie" (note that this is not capitalized unless it begins the sentence). ex: Haben Sie Zeit? (Do you have time?), "Sie haben einen Hund" (You have a dog.)

September 12, 2014

RoboticBowtie

why is "dich hast Eltern?" wrong?

November 4, 2014

Autodidactyles

"Dich" is "yourself." Also, "du hast Eltern?" would not be entirely incorrect, but has an incredulous or surprised tone (literally, "you have parents?") More correct would "Hast du Eltern?" (informal) or "Haben Sie Eltern?" (formal)

December 8, 2014

meat_hammer

Why can't i say "Du hasr Eltern"?

December 16, 2014

jensign

That would work, so maybe it should be reported.. However, you would have to say this with a question, just like in English: You have parents?

December 19, 2014

wegou

Is Eltern both plural and singular form of parent?

February 23, 2015

alibax

Evidently there is no real word for "parent." On another thread someone recommended using the compound word of Elternteil (parents part)

July 5, 2015

prestoaghitato

Elternteil is indeed used as 'a parent', but it's quite formal in German. You'd find it on official forms for example.

January 23, 2016

GuillianoTristan

eltern is Elder in English so I think bit of both

May 10, 2015

stuai

Why is 'Hast du die Eltern' wrong? Is it because I'm asking about parents in general, and die Eltern would be only about a certain pair of parent? Or is it just a bug?

April 30, 2015

Viktorianischen

In German, just like in English, you can choose whether to have definite/indefinite articles or not to have them, depending on the specificity that you're trying to achieve. ..So yes, your first point is correct :))

June 3, 2015

REC9109

Haben sie die Eltern? Isn't correct...yeah, it is. I have a degree in German

July 13, 2015

TheGaromine

Why did Duo tell us on an exercise 'Everybody has parents,' and now they are asking 'do you have parents....' Really, I am confused.

December 4, 2016

PeterStockwell

I think it's a DL style insult.

December 4, 2016

TheGaromine

What is "DL"???

December 5, 2016

bryanwlhu

Could anybody tell me: Why "die" before Eltern is ommited?

April 19, 2017

Zebra_Ninja

Das ist sehr traurig

September 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.