"I cannot find my watch."

Translation:Ich kann meine Uhr nicht finden.

4/13/2013, 3:20:12 AM

25 Comments


beaker606

How does one know where to place nicht in a sentence. I wrote "Ich kann nicht meine Uhr finden"

4/13/2013, 3:20:12 AM

Lexht

"nicht" modifies the main verb, so it goes as close to the main verb as it can. "Ich finde nicht meine Uhr" "Ich kann meine Uhr nicht finden" "Ich kann meine Uhr heute nicht finden."

5/21/2013, 2:04:15 PM

prandall1

Duo rejects "Ich kann nicht meine Uhr finden." What's wrong with that? Intuitively, "nicht" modifies "kann," not "finden." The sentence is saying that the speaker is not able to find her watch, not that she is able to not-find her watch.

11/9/2015, 3:40:46 AM

rilianxi

Nicht is modifying kann.

8/22/2015, 3:33:59 PM

filiwian

So "Ich kann meine Uhr finden nicht" would be wrong?

4/24/2014, 1:22:13 AM

narion_k

Yes, "nicht" at the end would be wrong.

5/15/2014, 8:23:14 AM

reconnoisance

When there's Modal verb in tis case Kann goes in the 2 place of the sentence an the other verb at the end of the sentence(finden) and nicht goes before the infinitive verb(finden) !!

9/30/2014, 12:16:19 AM

RobboK

I have been told (in German class) that nicht is relatively flexible in this structure but it's position alters the meaning. For example "Ich kann nicht mein Uhr finden" negates "mein Uhr" and therefore implies that you cannot find your watch but did find something else.

I can see why the real meaning is better conveyed though "Ich kann mein Uhr nicht finden"

5/15/2015, 2:27:33 PM

christian23s

I thought "nicht" in your first sentence negates "kann". In my opinion, "nicht" negates verbs or adjectives. The sign used to negate noun is "kein". However, I still don't understand clearly why "nicht" should be positioned before the verb in this case

3/31/2018, 2:12:05 AM

komposition

I wrote the same sentence...

5/8/2013, 9:54:16 AM

AlexeiNewt

Hmm… have you looked down the back of the sofa?

3/17/2016, 6:17:27 PM

PhillipStanley

What about "Ich kann nicht finden meine Uhr."

4/16/2013, 2:24:45 AM

Lexht

WIth model verbs, the main verb goes right at the very end of the clause/sentence.

5/21/2013, 2:04:51 PM

Reignman

What is the difference between "Ich kann meine Uhr nicht finden" and "Ich finde meine Uhr nicht"? (Sorry if my word order is wrong on the second sentince I still don't really understand word order in German).

6/28/2013, 4:33:01 AM

Lexht

"I cannot find my watch" and "I do not find my watch"/"I am not finding my watch". (Your word order seems fine to this non-Native speaker.)

6/28/2013, 5:25:31 AM

Affenschaukel

Well explained and yeah, the wordorder is fine ;)

5/17/2014, 4:58:36 PM

Vincentius1

hab ja geschriben 'Armbanduhr' anstatt 'Uhr' und geht nicht..was bedeutet das?

10/13/2013, 7:33:12 AM

JonGudmundson

I wrote "Ich kann meine Armbanduhr nicht finden" and Duo accepted it.

4/21/2014, 4:19:22 AM

C00P3R_S

Why are there no hover hints??

11/11/2015, 3:17:46 PM

catface123

Hmm, I find it strange that in a previous sentence I could put 'nicht' after 'kann', but get marked as wrong if I do it this time...

2/8/2016, 6:47:36 AM

mmsaffari

Why does "You can't say no" translates into "Du kannst nicht nein sagen" but "I can't find my watch" translates into "Ich kann meine Uhr nicht finden"?

7/11/2017, 3:58:27 AM

RobboK

'nicht' generally goes before the verb you want to negate. In the second case, you are negating the ability to say no (but still say other words), therefore it goes before the 'nein'. I presume that's what you're asking?

7/11/2017, 5:48:05 PM

JackYakov

"ich kann nicht meine Uhr finden" could be right?

4/16/2014, 4:14:57 AM

lingosas

What about "Ich finde meine Uhr nicht"?

5/23/2014, 2:39:52 PM

GeoMan2

You forgot kann...

1/27/2015, 10:06:42 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.