"The good boy is smiling."

Translation:Sȳz taoba līris.

May 19, 2019

5 Comments


KevinSayre

Why not Syz taoba liris iksa? I though iksa was "is".

May 19, 2019

xPsGoDWh

The tense system in High Valyrian works differently than the English one. High Valyrian doesn't have any progressive forms, so "he is smiling" and "he smiles" are identical sentences, without a construction using a form of "to be".

May 19, 2019

Drogon_ThaDragon

I thought is was issa or not?

May 21, 2019

xPsGoDWh

"Issa" is "he/she/it" is, yes. But in this case, "to be" is used as an auxiliary verb in English. "Sagon", the High Valyrian for "to be", is not used as an auxiliary verb. It's only used as a copula.

May 21, 2019

Devin477717

"Issa" or he/she/it is, is more of a state of being. They are good, they are happy. It's the verb attached to an adjective.

For active verbs, the "is" is implied on the conjugation of the verb. Lirisi = he/she/it is smiling. The "is" is attached to a verb, not an adjective, and is therefore implied.

June 1, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.