"Ti vedo!"

Translation:I see you!

June 2, 2014

20 Comments


Samiwise

sauron?

July 22, 2015

Wichito390

Peek-a-boo!

January 8, 2015

percyflage

Now translate that. Please.

March 15, 2016

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Is this also used as in "See you, goodbye"?

January 2, 2015

pierugofoz

No, it isn't.
See you, goodbye = ci vediamo, ciao (we'll see each other, goodbye).
See you soon/later = a presto/a dopo (arrivederci)
See you in March = ci vediamo a marzo (we'll see each other in March)

January 14, 2015

acuencadev

Avatar

May 1, 2016

DanJSDK

Ask is it "ti" instead of "te"?

June 2, 2014

mukkapazza

There are a few other options here...

Te vedo! - This is okay in some dialects but you definitely won't hear it from your professoressa d'italiano

Vedo te! - This is also okay but often used for emphasis (I see YOU, not him!)

Stick to Ti vedo! :)

June 3, 2014

DanJSDK

Why can we swap the pronoun on either side of Vedo? Can I say vedo ti?

June 4, 2014

frankmazuca

no, on the opening of clitics is an introduction ": in most tenses they must go before the verb and after non if present. If there is more than one clitic, the indirect one comes before the direct one, and often changes its form." According to that, it must be ti vedo or non ti vedo.

December 4, 2015

-Libertalia-

HERE'S JOHNNY

April 3, 2018

hasanali19

Can "ti vedo" also mean "I find you"?

May 29, 2015

Emptycages

No, that would be "ti trovo".

January 2, 2018

SphagnumPeatMoss

Should "You I see" be accepted? English is often used in both ways. For example, if I met two people at a C++ conference, one a programmer and the other an artist, I might say to the programmer, "You I understand," and then to the artist, "but why are YOU here?" The "You I understand" could have also been "I understand you," but both work.

August 27, 2015

RosevonTexas

By saying, "You I understand," you are emphasizing "you." In the Italian sentence, in order to emphasize "I see YOU," (In English, YOU I see) you would say instead "vedo te."

January 27, 2019

mihika0705

Will this work - io vedo ti?

February 19, 2016

Emptycages

No, you can either say "(io) ti vedo" or "(io) vedo te".

January 2, 2018

RandomCanadian12

For real, why do they have clitic and whatever the other one was called pronouns? Of all the languages I know some of, I have never come across it before

April 23, 2016

john585666

As in a game of hide and seek?

June 5, 2018

KNGcietir9

P

January 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.