"Ti vedo!"

Translation:I see you!

June 2, 2014

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

percyflage

    Now translate that. Please.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    Is this also used as in "See you, goodbye"?


pierugolfo

    No, it isn't.
    - See you, goodbye = ci vediamo (arrivederci), ciao (we'll see each other, goodbye).
    - See you soon/later = a presto/a dopo (arrivederci)
    - See you in March = ci vediamo a marzo (we'll see each other in March)


Erated8

    Isn't "Arrividerci" literally "Until we see eachother again", Or something like that?


DanJSDK

    Ask is it "ti" instead of "te"?


mukkapazza

    There are a few other options here...

    Te vedo! - This is okay in some dialects but you definitely won't hear it from your professoressa d'italiano

    Vedo te! - This is also okay but often used for emphasis (I see YOU, not him!)

    Stick to Ti vedo! :)


DanJSDK

    Why can we swap the pronoun on either side of Vedo? Can I say vedo ti?


frankmazuca

    no, on the opening of clitics is an introduction ": in most tenses they must go before the verb and after non if present. If there is more than one clitic, the indirect one comes before the direct one, and often changes its form." According to that, it must be ti vedo or non ti vedo.


hasanali19

    Can "ti vedo" also mean "I find you"?


Emptycages

    No, that would be "ti trovo".


mihika0705

    Will this work - io vedo ti?


Emptycages

    No, you can either say "(io) ti vedo" or "(io) vedo te".


RandomCanadian12

    For real, why do they have clitic and whatever the other one was called pronouns? Of all the languages I know some of, I have never come across it before


Erated8

    Languages are weird, I doubt somebody just decided they should have them, They likely just evolved naturally, As a faster way to say something, Perhaps.


john585666

    As in a game of hide and seek?


Pat659245

    As a beginner, this sentence is more my speed.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.