"I fly."

Translation:Eu voo.

April 13, 2013

7 Comments


Danielconcasco

Is there a pronunciation difference between voo and vou?


Paulenrique

Your link is correct. The correct is "voo", not "vôo". Portuguese grammar has gone through a few changes... voo = "(I) fly" or "flight"


BobKaucher

I lived in Brasília during the 90s just after the implementation of the Plano Real and came back to the States in the early 2000s. I clearly need to read up on the orthographic changes of 2009. That’s why I said I feel old. The 90s were a long time ago now.


Paulenrique

I see...but the changes are just in spelling, not on pronunciation.... i think it was a horrible change!!!!


mahankr

In French, the verb voler means to fly or to steal. I was just wondering if this verb could also mean to steal, or if it only means to fly.


edwin.walker

By the looks of it, "voar" only means "to fly". There are many words for "to steal" like the one introduced in an earlier lesson: "roubar".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.