"I fly."

Translation:Eu voo.

4/13/2013, 3:39:28 AM

7 Comments


Danielconcasco

Is there a pronunciation difference between voo and vou?

7/10/2014, 7:35:34 PM

BobKaucher

Voo ou vôo: http://duvidas.dicio.com.br/voo-ou-voo/ I feel old now...

4/13/2013, 3:39:28 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Your link is correct. The correct is "voo", not "vôo". Portuguese grammar has gone through a few changes... voo = "(I) fly" or "flight"

4/13/2013, 10:11:18 AM

BobKaucher

I lived in Brasília during the 90s just after the implementation of the Plano Real and came back to the States in the early 2000s. I clearly need to read up on the orthographic changes of 2009. That’s why I said I feel old. The 90s were a long time ago now.

4/13/2013, 11:55:55 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

I see...but the changes are just in spelling, not on pronunciation.... i think it was a horrible change!!!!

4/13/2013, 12:21:54 PM

mahankr

In French, the verb voler means to fly or to steal. I was just wondering if this verb could also mean to steal, or if it only means to fly.

2/7/2015, 8:16:09 PM

edwin.walker

By the looks of it, "voar" only means "to fly". There are many words for "to steal" like the one introduced in an earlier lesson: "roubar".

11/13/2015, 2:13:42 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.