1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Play with me."

"Play with me."

Translation:मेरे साथ खेलो।

May 19, 2019

6 Comments


Avigat2

When you say MUJHSE it needs to be Mujhse khelo which does not sound grammatically correct ,But when you say Mere sath khelo it means Play with me . If you translate mujhse khelo it becomes Play to me which makes the subject not agree to the verb . That follows in Hindi too.


B96lXSTM

why is it मेरे and not मुझसे ?


VishakhaS

You can think of it like If you have to translate Play with me with this car.

It will be मेरे साथ इस गाड़ी से खेलो|

So "मेरे" --> I will be performing an action too मुझसे (गाड़ी से) --> action will be performed on me (car)

I hope this helps a little


Yuv1702

If you say mujhse khelo with mean play with me meaning play with my body kind of thing and would be awkward

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.