"Ich will Antworten haben, heute."

Translation:I want answers, today.

April 13, 2013

4 Comments


aj.leon

Why is it "haben?"

April 13, 2013

Krueckauer

A more literal English translation would be "I want to have answers". You use the infinitive there too.

April 13, 2013

aj.leon

Oh okay! That makes sense. I thought it was "I want the answers they have, today," because of the ending of haben

April 14, 2013

jacobhilton

Shouldn't the infinitive 'haben' be at the end of the sentence? The German "bracket construction" should include all non-topic elements between the finite and non-finite verbs. "Heute will ich Antworten haben." "Ich will Antworten heute haben." Does anybody else agree? Maybe a native German speaker can confirm?

May 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.