"The kālua pig is delicious."

Translation:ʻOno ka puaʻa kālua.

May 19, 2019

5 Comments


GeraldMath4

I wonder if people don't sometimes say "puʻa kālua." Like saying "Hawa'i" instead of "Hawai'i."

May 19, 2019

RobertKinzie

Pukui et al. differentiated between 'normal fast speech' and 'slow speech of careful speakers'. I expect DLHawaiian wants us to be in the second group.

June 26, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

Native speakers certainly do shorten "puaʻa" to "puʻa" at times, and this kind of shortening can happen with other words as well, such as "loaʻa" -> "loʻa".

July 11, 2019

GeraldMath4

I knew pu'a and lo'a, of course. I think that shortening applies to any case where a word ends with two cases of the same vowel separated by an 'okina. I just wondered if pua'a kālua might be a special, kept-formal case.

July 11, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

Ah, I see. That's a good question, and I do not know the answer. I cannot say that I recall definitely hearing "puʻa kālua" in speech, but I also do not know that it is never said that way. I am inclined to think that there is no reason that it could not be shortened in speech.

July 11, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.