1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The farmer is handsome."

"The farmer is handsome."

Translation:Uʻi ka mahiʻai.

May 20, 2019

7 Comments


IPPSl411

Nohea ka mahi'ai is more appropriate.


[deactivated user]

    I would think that nohea is a better descriptor. U'i implies young and beautiful. Nohea implies handsome, though very similar. Nani does not necessarily imply young, merely pretty.


KarinLynn1

    I had a note to myself that nani was for inanimate objects, but maybe that meant can be used for both - but for inanimate only nani, not u'i or nohea (is that right?)


DCnF91

    Why does the adjective precede the noun here?


SDB333

    My understanding of the grammar goes like this: for an English sentence such as: "A is B," the Hawaiian sentence becomes "B A." This makes it a complete sentence.

    In this sentence "A" is "the farmer" (ka mahiʻai) and "B" is "handsome" (uʻi). So "the farmer is handsome" becomes "uʻi ka mahiʻai."


Tania906424

    Why ''u'i ka mahi'ai'' isn't just ''the handsome farmer''?


SDB333

    That would be "ka mahi'ai u'i." See my response to DCnF91, or Jessi784299's comment below.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.