1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non ha interessi a parteā€¦

"Lui non ha interessi a parte il suo lavoro."

Translation:He has no interests besides his work.

June 2, 2014

19 Comments


Dlisten

"He has no interests other than his work." Why would this translation not be equally acceptable?


DuolityOfMan

Just because no one has reported it yet.


RobertoRad6

6 years later, this still seems to be a problem. Reporting!


Jan534792

'.....apart from his work' marked wrong. Why?


RobertoRad6

This seems like a faithful translation into English to me! I don't know how better to translate this English back into Italian than "a parte il suo lavoro."


Jum921982

'Ouside his work' is normal colloquil English


Sofia222677

That would translate more precisely to "al di fuori del suo lavoro".


LennartAge2

And "... except his work." I'll suggest it to DL.


RobertoRad6

I think that this would be "tranne il suo lavoro." Same meaning, but not the most faithful translation, and that's always what DL wants.


ConnorCockapoo

He has no interests other than his work should absolutely be accepted.


DuolityOfMan

OK, so report it.


TheFinkie

Should this be "beside" or "besides"?


ENiKotulak

besides.

"Beside" means "next to"


psapho1

Not any is saying exactly the same as no


Eglencio

I would never use besides here


Tallman69

I would assume another way of saying this is,

"Lui non ha interessi tranne il suo lavoro."

@LennartAge2 "Tranne" would give you, "except his work."


Laot19

Penso che posso dire:" He has no interests apart his job" or " He has no interests except his job"


lschwaegle

Six years and they still haven't accepted "other than"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.