1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Cats drink water."

"Cats drink water."

Translation:Kucing minum air.

May 20, 2019

6 Comments


alex.sunch

Why not "kucing-kucing"?


WayangOrang

Why not "kucing-kucing"?

Should also be okay.
It's not really necessary to reduplicate when you talk about something in general (like in this sentence).

Same as :
Burung terbang ==> Birds fly.
Kucing tidak bisa terbang ==> Cats cannot fly.

No need to reduplicate when talking about something in general.
Plural is implied.


Jake929031

Duolingo is not clear on this but thanks. I have seen indos though use nondupicative specific plural uses.


Away54

Kucing-kucing minum air is accepted as a correct answer (September 23, 2020).


Humairalee

I thought was kucing itu minum air.


Supriya131

I think your sentence would translate to: That cat drinks water.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.