"Cats drink water."

Translation:Kucing minum air.

May 20, 2019

3 Comments


alex.sunch

Why not "kucing-kucing"?

May 20, 2019

WayangOrang

Why not "kucing-kucing"?

Should also be okay.
It's not really necessary to reduplicate when you talk about something in general (like in this sentence).

Same as :
Burung terbang ==> Birds fly.
Kucing tidak bisa terbang ==> Cats cannot fly.

No need to reduplicate when talking about something in general.
Plural is implied.

May 20, 2019

Jake929031

Duolingo is not clear on this but thanks. I have seen indos though use nondupicative specific plural uses.

May 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.