1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse non leggono neanche."

"Forse non leggono neanche."

Translation:Maybe they do not even read.

April 13, 2013

11 Comments


GuerraAmanda

Is it more common to use "neanche" at the end of the phrase? Also, could I say "Forse neanche leggono"?


AnitaVandi2

Pronounciation is not clear to me. I understood : "Forse non leggono NIENTE" Only in the slow version I could understand "neanche"


Blomeley

Shouldn't it accept "Perhaps they don't read either" ? Anyone else agree?


f.formica
Mod

No, that would be "Forse non leggono neanche loro"; kind of "not even they" instead of "not even read".


CChat

It just accepted that for me (but I'm willing to believe it's wrong). I was guessing the answer in a test.


PolarBear667564

I also used 'either' (my first instinct was to use 'at all', but I don't trust Duolingo with that) and it was accepted! But that implies that the speaker also doesn't read. Is that implied in the Italian?


SandyDerau

What is the difference between neanche and anche? Is it just a more negative connotation with neanche?


sylviamora

Damn Duo, you're a Savage


MrMOOstachE34

Damn duo. What are you trying to say to us?


Jae633849

Non leggono neanche? Che tristezza!


Xanthegarms

'non...neanche' is a double negative, translating to 'not even'. This link has a list of some more double negatives:) https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-conjugate-italian-double-negatives-4085225

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.