1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "These apples are hard."

"These apples are hard."

Translation:Apel-apel ini keras.

May 20, 2019

8 Comments


Keith_APP

I know apel-apel is plural, but should "apel ini keras" be marked wrong?


WayangOrang

I know apel-apel is plural, but should "apel ini keras" be marked wrong?

Yes, I think that you should reduplicate.
The English sentence is very specific.
It uses a determiner, so it's about specific apples, these apples (not apples in general), and it uses the plural form.

Apel-apel ini keras = These apples are hard.
Apel ini keras = This apple is hard.


Jake929031

I am sure Duolingo uses nonduplicative uses that are both specific and plural. I found the nonduplicative uses very confusing, in some cases both plural and nonplural anwsers where both correct.

Honestly it makes the indo language look a mess, which it is a bit.


Meta_Taro

Isn't every language a bit of a mess?


ShofwanAmr

Even me as a native speaker, still miss this. I think we almost never uses "apel-apel" in real life. More like "semua apel ini" which means "all of these apples"


Gabrie272825

Why can't i answer with "apel2"?


Kaysha778466

Probably because thats like the slang text form of saying it And you wouldnt say "apel dua" irl so


Raihan451364

It's grammatically incorrect

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.