1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like this cup."

"I like this cup."

Translation:Mir gefällt diese Tasse.

April 13, 2013

7 Comments


jalnt

What's the difference between this and "Ich mag diese Tasse"? And why is it dative?


DarcX

I can't answer the different between using "mögen" and "gefallen," but you use dative here because it's literally saying "This cup is pleasing to me" or "This cup appeals to me" - in which "me" is an indirect object i.e. the dative case.


slendro

Wouldn't "Diese Tasse gefällt mir" also be correct? What would be the instances where the change would be OK? We had "Mir geht es gut" which is exchangeable with "Es geht mir gut" before...


-Herbstzeitlose-

That's also correct.


slug_a_bed

Thanks. These discussions are a big help in clearing things up, because I was marked wrong.


lucia_mosquito

Agree, I used the same, I'm gonna report this translation


Zernyu

Because of inflection in German, the word order can be switched around without changing the meaning. From what I've gathered, the word order is changed depending on what you would like to emphasize. I don't know enough German yet to really understand how the emphasis works though!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.