"I like this cup."

Translation:Mir gefällt diese Tasse.

April 13, 2013

7 Comments


jalnt

What's the difference between this and "Ich mag diese Tasse"? And why is it dative?

April 19, 2013

DarcX

I can't answer the different between using "mögen" and "gefallen," but you use dative here because it's literally saying "This cup is pleasing to me" or "This cup appeals to me" - in which "me" is an indirect object i.e. the dative case.

July 29, 2013

slendro

Wouldn't "Diese Tasse gefällt mir" also be correct? What would be the instances where the change would be OK? We had "Mir geht es gut" which is exchangeable with "Es geht mir gut" before...

April 13, 2013

Krueckauer

That's also correct.

April 13, 2013

slug_a_bed

Thanks. These discussions are a big help in clearing things up, because I was marked wrong.

May 13, 2013

lucia_mosquito

Agree, I used the same, I'm gonna report this translation

July 16, 2013

Zernyu

Because of inflection in German, the word order can be switched around without changing the meaning. From what I've gathered, the word order is changed depending on what you would like to emphasize. I don't know enough German yet to really understand how the emphasis works though!

February 17, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.