1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The woman sees a boy."

"The woman sees a boy."

Translation:Ābra taobe urnes.

May 20, 2019

4 Comments


Gabriela513108

What is the difference between urnesi, urnen and urnes? In what cases you should use them?


xPsGoDWh

They're all conjugations of the same verb for a different person and number.

urnen - I see, urnē - you (singular) see, urnes - he/she/it sees, urnī - we see, urnēt - you (plural) see, urnesi - they see

So, it's like how in English you use an -s for verbs in the third person singular, only you have a different form for all six version. It's similar to Spanish in that way, and also because you don't need a personal pronoun to indicate the subject, since the verb already makes that part clear.


Evironca12

Does this apply to the other verbs?


xPsGoDWh

There's different types of conjugation, but other than that, yes.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.