"Eu gosto desse vinho, mas não do outro."

Translation:I like that wine, but not the other.

April 13, 2013

28 Comments


RedJess

A Brazilian friend was explaining this to me yesterday that isso & isto are fairly interchangeable as this & that but they always refer to something close to you, aquele/aquela is always that (over there) - ie something far away (this might not be totally true but as I'm struggling with the language in my day to day life, it was a relief to hear)

April 18, 2014

ricky_clarkson

It looks like duolingo's quite inconsistent with desse, sometimes translating it to 'this' and sometimes to 'that'. Wiktionary translates it to 'that' as does Google Translate. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/esse#Portuguese

April 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Quite a few people have been complaining about that... well... u have to be patient... unfortunately....

April 13, 2013

samosborn88

what is the correct translation of this and that?

July 4, 2013

Paulenrique

This = este, esta, isto, esse, essa, isso (and their variations). That = aquele, aquela, aquilo

July 4, 2013

Lahure

My earlier studies of the version of this language as spoken in Portugal taught me to exchange the s and the t. So esTe means thiS and esSe means thaT. I have used this rule in every exercise so far and it has always been correct. Obviously it also applies to other forms such as destes and dessas and isto (this) as well as isso (that). A further complication arises with regard to isso however in that in the colloquial or familiar use of Portugal's usage isso can also be this. But if you apply the above approach your answers should be accepted.

October 10, 2013

dor.gefen1

Thanks, that's really helpful

December 11, 2015

ElizabethSmyth

Super helpful - thanks a lot. I'm on the road to learning European Portuguese, but Brazilian is a lot more accessible- and this app is brilliant . How similar do you find them?

April 30, 2016

Lahure

To ElizabethSmyth. The distinctions between the Brazilian and Continental versions are not significant. There certainly is a distinction in pronunciation however. Check out https://www. portuguesemassa.wordpress.com

April 30, 2016

Sue297768

I will try to remember that. I like little rules like this to follow.

April 13, 2018

marijke.va1

I am confused

February 25, 2014

Davu

Portuguese loves contractions and perhaps the sentence will be less confusing if they are spelled out in full, in which case the sentence is "Eu gosto de esse vinho, mas não de o outro" which is word-for-word: "I like of that wine, but not of the other". The odd thing there is the two uses of "of". It turns out that in Portuguese you don't simply like something you like "of" something so "of" can be ignored, giving: "I like that wine, but not the other". Does that help?

February 25, 2014

ElizabethSmyth

Thanks - I find a more literal translation very helpful because I can change my grammer habits but not being able to work out the word meanings is become a bit of a difficulty.

April 30, 2016

marijke.va1

thank you I understand Iit now ( I am Dutch my language is very different)

February 25, 2014

Lahure

I speak Afrikaans. Hy gaan tekere = He makes a fuss. Hy is mal = He is mad. Is this similar to Dutch?

February 25, 2014

marijke.va1

ja precies! Hij gaat tekeer,hij is mal!

February 25, 2014

Lahure

That very day = Dieselfde dag nog. The very thought of it = Net die gedagte daaraan.

February 25, 2014

leonilsonamorim

por que nesta frase não precisa do OF, na traduçao do outro?

January 24, 2015

nilsonsales

Porque você não usa of após o verbo like. É como se a frase fosse: I like that wine, but I do not like the other.

August 22, 2015

LICA98

do "do" and "outro" not contract to "doutro"?

March 28, 2016

lukyo10

No, they don't contract. do + outro just stays as it is: do outro.

May 30, 2016

LICA98

but de and outro do though?

May 30, 2016

lukyo10

No, normally don't. Though you might rarely hear somebody saying 'doutro', it's not a standard form.

May 30, 2016

dynizuma

Actually the contraction comes from the preposition "de" and "outro", not from "do". "do" is a contraction form from "de"+"o" ("o" is an article).

May 30, 2016

BatemanBR

Por que não pode "from other"?

October 30, 2016

BatemanBR

Por que nao é "but do not"?

October 30, 2016

CoyoteV

The English transltion is totally unnatural. It should be "...the other ONE". English simply doesn't use adjectives, adverbs and some particles like that. The missing subject has to be replaced by one. "I like this" means "Eu gost desto" = "I like THAT here". While "I like this one" = Eu gosto deste/desta" = I like the ONE here".

November 10, 2018

Raymond704692

English has some great rules. It can be very annoying when the language doesn't obey them! I've tried complaining but nobody listens.

June 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.