1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tahu bahwa saya tahu tet…

"Dia tahu bahwa saya tahu tetapi kamu tidak tahu."

Translation:He knows that I know but you do not know.

May 20, 2019

23 Comments


WayangOrang

Banyak banget tahunya.

He is tofu ...I'm tofu ...but you're not tofu.


Jake929031

Bukan makanan tahu


falcon074

I know that I'm not tofu, I'm tempe. :)

It's nice to have you back online again.


darrenfrances

This sentence makes my head spin and I get it over and over and over...


WayangOrang

Yes.

Maybe you should eat more tofu.

: )


robnnnnn

Can tetapi just be tapi?


WayangOrang

Yes.
Same meaning.
"tetapi" is more formal.


Vanesa718364

Why do I need to translate the same sentence seratus kali!?


Kian.Love

Haha I agree its getting a bit annoying


HonnaG12

So. Many. Times. Kenapa??


PaulGilbert731

Is it just me, or is this a stupid and tiresome sentence? Just saying.


RARA280520QRH

He knows that I know but you do not know


SanneLelie

"don't" should also be accepted. So "he knows that know but you don't know"


UwU454644

Jesus Christ my brain is going to make a backflip


bnxnamilk

In what situation will this sentence ever be used in-


GordonDrum1

This is a tedious exercise but a good one for using your memory.


dan956728

'Golly ge' that's a lot of words


JohnCracke3

Can this sentence and it's small variant PLEASE not come up so often. I have this on CTRL-V now, it's really not educating me.


AnnikaJum-

Why bahwa? And not ada or itu? What does bahwa really mean?


studycuzimbored

as an indonesian, from english perspective im confused too lol. what is bahwa? the only i can tell u that we always use 'itu' to pointing something. like 'apel itu' = 'that apple', 'aku ingin itu '= 'i want that'

and bahwa is different 'that', more like 'that i ...' = 'bahwa aku ...' 'u know that you ...' = 'kamu tahu bahwa kamu ...' example "kamu tahu bahwa aku suka apel itu" = "you know that i like that apple" understand the difference? ah idk what im sayin akxhsixjsn

lastly, "ada" means something exist, its here, there are. example / "ada dia di sini" = "he is here" / "dia tidak ada disini" = "he is not here"


studycuzimbored

as an indonesian, from english perspective im confused too lol. what is bahwa? the only i can tell u that we always use 'itu' to pointing something. like 'apel itu' = 'that apple', 'aku ingin itu '= 'i want that' and bahwa is different 'that', more like 'that i ...' = 'bahwa aku ...' 'u know that you ...' = 'kamu tahu bahwa kamu ...' example "kamu tahu bahwa aku suka apel itu" = "you know that i like that apple" understand the difference? ah idk what im sayin akxhsixjsn lastly, "ada" means something exist, its here, there are. example / "ada dia di sini" = "he is here" / "dia tidak ada disini" = "he is not here"


adrianwhatever

So to test the situation i tried "knew" instead of "knows" but it wasn't allowed. Should it be?


gea123gea

for people long sentences are difficult to remember, written is ok but not in this way (you need a bit of knowledge about the way people are learning remembering and so on, unfortunately duolingo do not have specialists so they cannot inform the makers. Many thanks for this Indonesian course you did a great job.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.