1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I love singing."

"I love singing."

Translation:Puni au i ka hīmeni.

May 21, 2019

5 Comments


HklaniClee

DL will apparently teach ʻana (to change a verb into a noun, like a gerund) later or somewhere else. Then the difference would be clear: "Puni au i ka hīmeni ʻana" (I love singing) as opposed to "Puni au i ka hīmeni" (I Iove the song). But for now, adding ʻana got me marked wrong. Twice, in fact.

Also, using "hīmeni" (instead of "mele") as a noun (as well as a verb) is pretty much standard among native speakers here on Kauaʻi and Niʻihau,


YazzKwiinX

So the person comes before the subject? Just to clarify.


Haliaeitos

The subject "au" comes before the Object "ka himeni" (Object indicated by "i"). "Whom do you love? - The singing."


Bella614849

When do you use au instead of ou or o'u?? I cant see the patern


Elizabeth676324

,F you mean au vs. kou or ko'u, this is how this works. "Au" translates to I. "Ko'u" and "kou" translate to myand your respectively. So it's just like in English. "Anuanu au." "I am cold." "Pōkole ko'u makuahine." "My mother is short." Those are just random examples I could think of off the top of my head.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.