1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There is pain in my thumb."

"There is pain in my thumb."

Translation:मेरे अँगूठे में दर्द है ।

May 21, 2019

12 Comments


CathyIsAwesome

Is the thumb in plural form due to it being followed by में?


vinay92

Not plural. It is in the oblique case due to it being followed by the postposition में.

Note that even though the oblique case singular and the direct case plural share the same form for masculine nouns, they are grammatically distinct.


ErwinRooij

If we would use हैं it would be about multiple thumbs?


vinay92

No. The subject of the sentence is 'pain' rather than 'thumb'. So, it would still be है.

There is pain in my thumbs - मेरे अंगूठों में दर्द है।

अंगूठों is the oblique case plural form.


ErwinRooij

I see. Thanks! I didn't know about oblique case plural form.

I am wondering if this grammatical rule of oblique case is necessary? I mean if it was dropped sentences would still make sense right?


maz1269

no, you cannot just ignore grammar, declensions are vital to meaning


maz1269

Wouldn't the SOV word order of Hindi require दर्द to come first?


vinay92

This is the usual way to frame the sentence in Hindi. It is similar to how a prepositional phrase can begin a sentence in English even though it is the object. Eg: In 2013, Obama was President.

'दर्द मेरे अंगुटे में है' is also a grammatically correct sentence but is not used much except as a response to the question 'Where does it hurt?'.


maz1269

I see, so you're saying that "दर्द है" is kind of a stuck phrase and usually those 2 words are kept together in the sentence just because. Are you also saying that there is leniency in Hindi as to the word order, so the SOV paradigm isn't always strict?


vinay92

It's not really a set phrase.

Notice that the English sentence uses the expletive construction 'There is..' instead of the usual subject-verb-object sentence 'Pain is there in my thumb' to facilitate easier understanding and to place some more emphasis on the subject. Hindi does the same by switching the words around.

For example, मछलियाँ पानी में हैं = 'The fish are in the water' (Answers the question 'Where are the fish?')
while पानी में मछलियाँ हैं = 'There are fish in the water' (Answers the question 'What is in the water?')

Yes. Hindi is pretty flexible with word order. In fact, colloquial spoken Hindi is almost word-order free with different placements of words used to convey subtle changes in meaning. Formal Hindi is less so but there is still some leeway in switching words here and there.


Talaith1

very confusing, one minute thumb is angoutA, then I get marked wrong for using it and instead it is angouTAY - not happy.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.