1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I can read it."

"I can read it."

Translation:vIlaDlaH.

May 21, 2019

2 Comments


JLS31290

If jI is first person singular, why is it, this time, vI?

May 21, 2019

mizinamo

If jI is first person singular, why is it, this time, vI?

This is explained in the tips and notes for the first unit, 'Useful phrases'. Perhaps you want to go back and re-read them: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes . (In particular, the section "Verbs".)

In case you haven't been reading the tips and notes so far -- they're not available in the mobile apps, so you will have to use the website https://www.duolingo.com/ to access them.

Click on a unit name, then on the lightbulb icon:

(It may look slightly differently for you; Duo changes its appearance slightly every once in a while.)

Basically, Klingon prefixes identify not only the subject, but also the object or lack of object.

See the tips and notes for details.

If, after reading them, there is still something incomprehensible, incomplete, or contradictory, please comment here and we can try to help you further.

May 21, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.