1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Your brother drinks water."

"Your brother drinks water."

Translation:Tu hermano bebe agua.

April 13, 2013

36 Comments


o_0hWretchedMan

What is the difference between "Tu" and "Tú"? Is one formal and the other formal or does it depend on the object?


Iago

Tú means "you" and is informal. Tu is the posessive of this, and means "your" (also informal). Their formal counterparts are, respectively, usted and su.


o_0hWretchedMan

Gracias! Lago, you are on a role with this Spanish bro.


EllenBrown16

Thank you for the clear explanation! So helpful!


gabrielle.housel

I have one question. When do I include definite articles? For example, I translated the sentence to "Tu hermano bebe EL agua." When are definite articles appropriate? I had thought a rule of them was overuse instead of underuse them.


Nepheibate

When you say "bebe EL agua", you mean a specific water, while if you say "bebe agua" you mean water in general, although in the case of water, it is correct in most countries to say "Bebe el agua"


Iago

Depends on how formal you're being.


Jontona

so when is 'tus' used?


constructionjoe

"Tus hermanos beben agua." Pluralize it to match the other word going plural.


KinshukAch

Tus hermanos beben agua was not accepted. Why is it incorrect ?


constructionjoe

The English sentence DL is stating is a, singular, brother, so simply 'tu hermano bebe' is correct for DL. The plural form I used was not acceptable in this instance but meant as an example of what is would look like when 'tus' is used in answer to Jontona's question.


dagamer225

"Beben" is plural, and so is hermanos.


acarolvalli

When do I use bebe and bebes?! Why is "tu hermano bebes agua" wrong?


infobora

beacuse here objective is your brother so it is "he" that means "tu hermano bebe" or "el bebe" it is supposed to be.


Dianahuo

Why can't I use "Usted hermano bebe agua?" What's the difference between Usted and Tu?


CourtneySh8

Why isnt "Tu hermano bebe agua" correct?


Xxcookid123xX

It is. You probably made a spell problem.


AidenHaroldsen

what do i do when it wont accept my answer


LaurenMurd

If you're sure your answer was correct then you simply click on the flag and click "my answer should have been accepted" and then submit.


satyjitsabat

su hermano bebe agua.


dford93

why can't you use "su"


Brohammad

You could. I got it correct. But I don't know what's the meaning.


LaurenMurd

What's the difference between "tu" and "tuyo" and "su" and "suyo"?


EmuLampen

Tu/su is used before a noun to show possession.

Tuyo/suyo is used on it's own to show possession.

It's best understood with examples I think.

Es tu perro. It is your dog.

El perro es tuyo. The dog is yours.


Brohammad

i used "Su" i got it correct. But i not know the difference between "Tu," "Tus," "Su," and "Sus"


Xxcookid123xX

Tu means your, and tus means your in plural. Same for Su.


harleyheven

I got this one right and it was flagged as incorrect.


dagamer225

It seems like some guy is saying: "YOUR BROTHER DRINKS WATER!??!?!?!?!?!?! THAT'S A CRIME!"


infobora

isn't the adjective is after from the noun like " hermano tus bebe agua". it is supposed be like that as i learned from duolingo so far


[deactivated user]

    how would you say "your" in Argentine Spanish?


EmuLampen

    In places where vos is used instead of tú (like Argentina), tu/tuyo/te are used to represent vos in their respective places.

    Or, in other words, vos replaces tú and ti.

    Tu amigo. El amigo es tuyo. Te quiero.

    Vos sos amable. Gracias a vos.


madeon31

    "El hermano de ustedes bebe agua" it told me that this was the sentence i had to use and i got it wrong, would you really say it like that?


Ever-Green

    Found this in the religion section...I guess it's holy water?


ScratchSlash

    NO YOUR BROTHER DRINKS WATER!!!


whitaker62

    I thought tu was conjugated as -es ending. Why is it different here?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.