Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your brother drinks water."

Translation:Tu hermano bebe agua.

5 years ago

36 Comments


o_0hWretchedMan

What is the difference between "Tu" and "Tú"? Is one formal and the other formal or does it depend on the object?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Tú means "you" and is informal. Tu is the posessive of this, and means "your" (also informal). Their formal counterparts are, respectively, usted and su.

5 years ago

o_0hWretchedMan

Gracias! Lago, you are on a role with this Spanish bro.

5 years ago

EllenBrown16

Thank you for the clear explanation! So helpful!

5 months ago

gabrielle.housel

I have one question. When do I include definite articles? For example, I translated the sentence to "Tu hermano bebe EL agua." When are definite articles appropriate? I had thought a rule of them was overuse instead of underuse them.

4 years ago

Nepheibate

When you say "bebe EL agua", you mean a specific water, while if you say "bebe agua" you mean water in general, although in the case of water, it is correct in most countries to say "Bebe el agua"

1 year ago

blissfulnomad

Su or Tu?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Depends on how formal you're being.

5 years ago

Jontona

so when is 'tus' used?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

"Tus hermanos beben agua." Pluralize it to match the other word going plural.

4 years ago

KinshukAch

Tus hermanos beben agua was not accepted. Why is it incorrect ?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

The English sentence DL is stating is a, singular, brother, so simply 'tu hermano bebe' is correct for DL. The plural form I used was not acceptable in this instance but meant as an example of what is would look like when 'tus' is used in answer to Jontona's question.

4 years ago

dagamer225

"Beben" is plural, and so is hermanos.

2 years ago

acarolvalli

When do I use bebe and bebes?! Why is "tu hermano bebes agua" wrong?

2 years ago

infobora

beacuse here objective is your brother so it is "he" that means "tu hermano bebe" or "el bebe" it is supposed to be.

2 years ago

Dianahuo

Why can't I use "Usted hermano bebe agua?" What's the difference between Usted and Tu?

2 years ago

CourtneySh8

Why isnt "Tu hermano bebe agua" correct?

4 years ago

Xxcookid123xX

It is. You probably made a spell problem.

4 years ago

AidenHaroldsen

what do i do when it wont accept my answer

4 years ago

LaurenMurd

If you're sure your answer was correct then you simply click on the flag and click "my answer should have been accepted" and then submit.

4 years ago

satyjitsabat

su hermano bebe agua.

4 years ago

dford93

why can't you use "su"

4 years ago

IcyAceMan

You could. I got it correct. But I don't know what's the meaning.

4 years ago

LaurenMurd

What's the difference between "tu" and "tuyo" and "su" and "suyo"?

4 years ago

EmuLampen

Tu/su is used before a noun to show possession.

Tuyo/suyo is used on it's own to show possession.

It's best understood with examples I think.

Es tu perro. It is your dog.

El perro es tuyo. The dog is yours.

4 years ago

IcyAceMan

i used "Su" i got it correct. But i not know the difference between "Tu," "Tus," "Su," and "Sus"

4 years ago

Xxcookid123xX

Tu means your, and tus means your in plural. Same for Su.

4 years ago

harleyheven

I got this one right and it was flagged as incorrect.

3 years ago

dagamer225

It seems like some guy is saying: "YOUR BROTHER DRINKS WATER!??!?!?!?!?!?! THAT'S A CRIME!"

2 years ago

infobora

isn't the adjective is after from the noun like " hermano tus bebe agua". it is supposed be like that as i learned from duolingo so far

2 years ago

pooja.m17

how would you say "your" in Argentine Spanish?

2 years ago

EmuLampen

In places where vos is used instead of tú (like Argentina), tu/tuyo/te are used to represent vos in their respective places.

Or, in other words, vos replaces tú and ti.

Tu amigo. El amigo es tuyo. Te quiero.

Vos sos amable. Gracias a vos.

2 years ago

madeon31

"El hermano de ustedes bebe agua" it told me that this was the sentence i had to use and i got it wrong, would you really say it like that?

2 years ago

Ever-Green
Ever-Green

Found this in the religion section...I guess it's holy water?

2 years ago

ScratchSlash

NO YOUR BROTHER DRINKS WATER!!!

6 months ago

whitaker62

I thought tu was conjugated as -es ending. Why is it different here?

2 months ago