"Your brother drinks water."

Translation:Tu hermano bebe agua.

April 13, 2013

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

o_0hWretchedMan

What is the difference between "Tu" and "Tú"? Is one formal and the other formal or does it depend on the object?

May 3, 2013

Iago

Tú means "you" and is informal. Tu is the posessive of this, and means "your" (also informal). Their formal counterparts are, respectively, usted and su.

May 3, 2013

o_0hWretchedMan

Gracias! Lago, you are on a role with this Spanish bro.

May 3, 2013

EllenBrown16

Thank you for the clear explanation! So helpful!

March 13, 2018

gabrielle.housel

I have one question. When do I include definite articles? For example, I translated the sentence to "Tu hermano bebe EL agua." When are definite articles appropriate? I had thought a rule of them was overuse instead of underuse them.

March 2, 2014

Nepheibate

When you say "bebe EL agua", you mean a specific water, while if you say "bebe agua" you mean water in general, although in the case of water, it is correct in most countries to say "Bebe el agua"

May 5, 2017

blissfulnomad

Su or Tu?

April 13, 2013

Iago

Depends on how formal you're being.

April 14, 2013

Jontona

so when is 'tus' used?

February 10, 2014

constructionjoe

"Tus hermanos beben agua." Pluralize it to match the other word going plural.

February 24, 2014

KinshukAch

Tus hermanos beben agua was not accepted. Why is it incorrect ?

April 15, 2014

constructionjoe

The English sentence DL is stating is a, singular, brother, so simply 'tu hermano bebe' is correct for DL. The plural form I used was not acceptable in this instance but meant as an example of what is would look like when 'tus' is used in answer to Jontona's question.

April 15, 2014

dagamer225

"Beben" is plural, and so is hermanos.

February 4, 2016

acarolvalli

When do I use bebe and bebes?! Why is "tu hermano bebes agua" wrong?

March 2, 2016

infobora

beacuse here objective is your brother so it is "he" that means "tu hermano bebe" or "el bebe" it is supposed to be.

March 22, 2016

Dianahuo

Why can't I use "Usted hermano bebe agua?" What's the difference between Usted and Tu?

March 22, 2016

CourtneySh8

Why isnt "Tu hermano bebe agua" correct?

April 18, 2014

Xxcookid123xX

It is. You probably made a spell problem.

May 24, 2014

AidenHaroldsen

what do i do when it wont accept my answer

April 28, 2014

LaurenMurd

If you're sure your answer was correct then you simply click on the flag and click "my answer should have been accepted" and then submit.

May 14, 2014

satyjitsabat

su hermano bebe agua.

April 30, 2014

dford93

why can't you use "su"

May 1, 2014

Brohammad

You could. I got it correct. But I don't know what's the meaning.

May 22, 2014

LaurenMurd

What's the difference between "tu" and "tuyo" and "su" and "suyo"?

May 14, 2014

EmuLampen

Tu/su is used before a noun to show possession.

Tuyo/suyo is used on it's own to show possession.

It's best understood with examples I think.

Es tu perro. It is your dog.

El perro es tuyo. The dog is yours.

May 24, 2014

Brohammad

i used "Su" i got it correct. But i not know the difference between "Tu," "Tus," "Su," and "Sus"

May 22, 2014

Xxcookid123xX

Tu means your, and tus means your in plural. Same for Su.

May 24, 2014

harleyheven

I got this one right and it was flagged as incorrect.

January 20, 2015

dagamer225

It seems like some guy is saying: "YOUR BROTHER DRINKS WATER!??!?!?!?!?!?! THAT'S A CRIME!"

February 4, 2016

infobora

isn't the adjective is after from the noun like " hermano tus bebe agua". it is supposed be like that as i learned from duolingo so far

March 20, 2016

pooja.m17

how would you say "your" in Argentine Spanish?

April 12, 2016

EmuLampen

In places where vos is used instead of tú (like Argentina), tu/tuyo/te are used to represent vos in their respective places.

Or, in other words, vos replaces tú and ti.

Tu amigo. El amigo es tuyo. Te quiero.

Vos sos amable. Gracias a vos.

April 12, 2016

madeon31

"El hermano de ustedes bebe agua" it told me that this was the sentence i had to use and i got it wrong, would you really say it like that?

August 1, 2016

Ever-Green

Found this in the religion section...I guess it's holy water?

August 7, 2016

ScratchSlash

NO YOUR BROTHER DRINKS WATER!!!

February 8, 2018

whitaker62

I thought tu was conjugated as -es ending. Why is it different here?

May 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.