1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather died in the midd…

"Grandfather died in the middle of the last decade."

Translation:Kakek meninggal di pertengahan dekade lalu.

May 21, 2019

8 Comments


MintyMeatballs

Why is 'tengah' not acceptable here?


Waajds

What is the difference between "tengah" and "pertengahan"?


Erko496728

Tengah itu adalah sebuah kata yang utuh, tapi pertengahan memiliki himpunan "per" dan "an"


SherleneKl

Does anyone know why can't you use 'yang lalu' instead of just 'lalu' here? Thank you.


Annita1980

Yes it should be accepted too


SherleneKl

Thank you Annita1980


Imanureko

Tengah is colloquially okay, but when you have an object, you can follow it with the advern which can be made by using per-an, pertengahan

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.