1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO Kaleo koʻu ʻanakala."

"ʻO Kaleo koʻu ʻanakala."

Translation:Kaleo is my uncle.

May 21, 2019

7 Comments


mayateacher

I am just a beginner. How would we say the negative of this sentence? How do we say Kaleo is not my uncle?


MitchTalmadge

I believe it is "ʻAʻole ʻo Kaleo koʻu ʻanakala"


linguista420

Does anyone know if ‘anakala is a borrowed word? I thought they would use the same word for father to refer to the uncle.


KeesKiwi

My guess is 'anakala is a direct borrowing from uncle, if you expand it into hawaiian syllable structure! And wiktionary seems to think the same: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CA%BBanakala


MacKinzieRob

P&E have "Eng." for 'anakala and 'anakė̄


elja501

Does Hawaiian have different methods for expressing "Kaleo is my uncle" and "My uncle is Kaleo"? These seem to have slightly different meanings.


HklaniClee

To say "My uncle is Kaleo," just reverse the order: ʻO koʻu ʻanakala ʻo Kaleo. For this particular pattern, the Hawaiian and the English follow the same order, but if you start out with "koʻu ʻanakala," you need another subject marker (ʻo) at the beginning of the sentence.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.