Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is going to show us her house."

Translation:Ella nos va a mostrar su casa.

4 years ago

40 Comments


SamFishwick
SamFishwick

Why mostrar and not demostrar?

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I have the same question

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Demonstrate = demostrar (more commonly, I assume)

Mostrar = show

You can't demonstrate a house. :) That's how Duolingo sees it. But, you can report it if you see it again.

4 years ago

tootering

Why not presentar?

3 years ago

espeekespanish

Yup, i tried "ella nos va a presentar su casa" and got it marked wrong

3 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Me too, "Ella nos va a presentar su casa" on 8-31-16 still marked wrong

1 year ago

GiancarloB721649
GiancarloB721649

I have the same problem!

4 months ago

linburnlane

Is "Ella va a mostrarnos su casa" also correct?

2 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Yes.

2 years ago

talleyv3
talleyv3

It counted me wrong for saying "Ella va a mostrarnos su casa". Is that just a mistake in programming?

2 years ago

Keenya2fine

I typed exactly that and got it correct

4 months ago

Gloria476507

I typed exactly that and got it wrong

2 months ago

MartinKarlberg

Can I add a 'a nosotros' at the end of the scentence? 'Ella nos va a mostrar su casa a nosotros'

2 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Yes, but it would be completely redundant as you've already said "nos va a mostrar", which is unambiguous.

It would be like saying "She shows us her house to us." You don't need to say it twice.

2 years ago

MartinKarlberg

Ok, thanks!

2 years ago

PaulMinden

a mi me gusta tu idea -- which is my intentionally redundant way of pointing out that spanish IS sometimes intentionally redundant (or emphatic, really). you could do it for emphasis, certainly.

1 year ago

emilyalexander

Can someone please explain why "ella va presentarnos su casa" is incorrect?

3 years ago

fclever
fclever

I think you would have to have "a" between va and presentarnos, but really I'm pretty sure duolingo just doesn't like using "presentar" as the verb. I put "Ella nos va a presentar su casa" and I got it wrong, too. It euther wants you to use "ensenar" (which I thought was weird because doesn't that mean "to teach") or mostrar.

3 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

I also put this, and reported it for not being accepted. As stated, it has to be "va a presentarnos" or "nos va a presentar".

2 years ago

GaelBraxton

In the last sentence: Le voy a mostrar a el (accent over the e) it was translated as "I am going to show my car to him'. In this instance we have, "Ella nos va a monstrar su casa". She is going to show her house to us". Why is "le" the first word in the sentence and "nos" the second word in the sentence. They seem to be in the same category - to us, to him.

2 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

The subject pronoun always comes first (ella) whereas the indirect object pronoun comes directly before the verb (le/nos). Hence, "le voy a mostrar" goes together, as does "nos va a mostrar".

The use of the subject pronoun, "ella", was used to remove ambiguity, and comes at the beginning, whereas in the other instance, the use of "yo" was ommitted as there is no ambiguity, but would have also come at the beginning, were it used.

Therefore, "Yo le voy a mostrar a él" could have been said just like "Ella nos va a mostrar su casa" -- the subject pronouns come first, with the indirect object pronoun coming directly before the verb.

Likewise, you could say both "Le voy a mostrar a él" and "Nos va a mostrar su casa" (ommitting the subject pronouns but with the indirect object pronouns in the correct place), however the second sentence will have been ambiguous due to the use of "va" and "su".

2 years ago

amitava1

Is nos necessary?

2 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Yes, as it indicates to whom the house is being shown (us).

2 years ago

Luke686314

Why not presentar?

2 years ago

an3stis
an3stis

wouldn't it be better to say : "ella va a mostrarnos su casa" ? i thought they tend to put the adjective along with the infinitive when possible

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

I have never yet seen one of these where there is more than one correct answer

1 year ago

Sid_Chitnis

Ehy not "Ella va a nos mostrar su casa"? Is there a rule arpund where the "nos" sits?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Object pronouns (like nos) are either right in front of the conjugated verb, or tacked to the end of the infinitive:

  • nos va a mostrar
  • va a mostrarnos

In other words, you must not separate the two verbs in such a sentence by anything else than a preposition.

5 months ago

ShastaLass

Duo had just used presentar for show earlier in this lesson regarding showing a car, so why can it not be used here? I would think either presentar or mostrar could be used, but they gave me enseñar as the correct answer. Enseñar?? I thought that meant to teach.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You could use presentar, but it's not really what you imagine when someone says "I'm going to show you my house". Presentar is more like "here is it, look at it", while with mostrar you're actually going to go in.

Enseñar can mean both "to teach" and "to show". Teaching is nothing else than showing someone how things work, not necessarily only visually. Kind of "showing with confidence". Or "show and tell" if you like.

5 months ago

Nicholas901469

When do you put nos at the start after ella and when do you put it at the end. As in "su casa a nos"

Cheers

6 months ago

Manic-Slope
Manic-Slope

Why we don't need to put an "a" in front of "su casa"?

4 months ago

surveyorsteve

Why is it wrong to say "ella es va a mostrar nosotros su casa?

4 months ago

Gloria476507

My answer was correct and you said it was wrong. Why?

2 months ago

Gloria476507

Ella va a mostramos su casa is correct and that is what I typed in so why are you saying I am wrong?

2 months ago

eminaj

Can I use nosotras instead of nos?

4 years ago

rspreng

nosotros/as is a subject pronoun (does the action of the verb) and nos is an object pronoun (receives the action of the verb: to us, for us) so here it must be 'nos'

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Nos = pronoun (us)

Nosotros/Nosotras = noun (we)

4 years ago

eminaj

Thanks guys, I think I know that. I think it was late at night and for some reason i thought nosotros was the longer form of nos. I think I have my nuestras, nos and nosotros straight.

4 years ago

CharlieSchultz

Can i have a lingot

1 year ago