"Minha irmã tem um emprego."

Translation:My sister has a job.

4/13/2013, 8:15:01 AM

19 Comments


samyjnh

What about minha irmã tem um trabalho? Would that be completely wrong?

11/20/2016, 1:06:15 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is also right. Just report.

11/20/2016, 10:34:10 PM

nomoregringo

why not "my sister is employed" ?

4/13/2013, 8:15:01 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Minha irmã está/é empregada = my sister is employed. Although they have the same meaning (to have a job), it's not the same sentence...

4/13/2013, 10:17:02 AM

valdemarvascaino

And "My sister has an employment"? Is it wrong too?

Tks.

4/24/2013, 1:10:15 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Ele está sem emprego = he is out of employment. Following this rule, that would also be acceptable

4/24/2013, 1:59:53 AM

sailcraft

A job specifically refers to something you are doing for money or work (a professional vocation). Occupation/Employment is like something you are occupied with, and you're not necessarily doing it as a 'business' thing.

4/24/2013, 4:23:49 PM

drewarnold72

Actually, this is backwards relative to US English. While job is very often used to describe something you are paid to do, it often times isn't. For example, "my dad gave me a job to do. I have to wash the dog" or "the center's job in basketball is to protect the rim" (note this is true whether he or she is a professional or amateur player). In short, job is often used to describe a chore or specific responsibility even if you're not paid for it.

While the words occupation and employment can be used to describe something other than a professional job situation where you are paid (e.g., he employed his time well), they are primarily used, and this is especially used for the word occupation, to describe a job where you are paid.

So, in summary, job is more flexible and general in its usage than employment, or especially, occupation. With all this said, job is still more commonly used than either employment or occupation when referring to a professional job where you get paid.

7/20/2013, 3:43:36 PM

DingoELGringo

My dog's job is to keep out the bad guys! He doesn't get paid past room and board.

9/6/2015, 5:49:51 PM

ChrisDtoCAMP

This is also true to describe computer processes, which are sometimes synonomous to jobs. They are defined as tasks to be done.

10/5/2015, 1:10:09 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

I thouht this way since "emprego" in portuguese is used for: to hire, function, occupation, position, job, colocation, work.

4/24/2013, 5:06:11 PM

Coayuco

How do say "pregnant" in Portuguese? It's not related to anything we've studied so far except that, when I saw this statement, that's what came to mind. In Spanish it would be "preñada", although "embarazada" is considered more polite.

5/27/2014, 6:12:19 PM

sailcraft

Polite: "gestante" or "grávida".

5/27/2014, 6:29:28 PM

DingoELGringo

But since it doesn't correspond to embarrassed in English do you know what the connection is between the two? Goes back to Latin which means encumbered or carrying a burden.

9/6/2015, 5:52:10 PM

luisadcortes

Ela É gestante or ela ESTÁ grávida :)

1/21/2016, 12:30:38 AM

DrJohnHouse

I'm pretty sure in a lot of these lessons, if you don't read the hints, you don't get taught some of the words that come up. I don't think I was ever privvy to the word for "sister" in the Family section when I did it (hearing it, that is), so I got confused...I typed "erma"...it was close, LOL...but still got it wrong even though everything else was right. >_>

1/11/2015, 1:16:58 AM

hombrejohnito

"My sister has an employment" is never used in written or spoken English. At least not in my experience.

5/31/2015, 11:49:29 PM

DingoELGringo

Has employment? maybe?

9/6/2015, 5:48:23 PM

AnnarHolm

I wrote: my sister has an employment = wrong?

10/15/2018, 7:28:59 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.