1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich besuche sie alle zwei Ta…

"Ich besuche sie alle zwei Tage."

Translation:I am visiting her every two days.

April 13, 2013

11 Comments


Biomax

Is it correct to say "jede zwei Tage" instead of "alle zwei Tage"?


amoussa

No, that does not sound right, sorry I cannot tell you the grammatical reasons right now :/. You could, however, say "Ich besuche sie jeden zweiten Tag" (I visit her every second day).


dperseo

Excuse me, I have seen these senteces here, how to recognize when "alle" refers it to a specific period of time like this example and when refers to people for instance?


jjd1123

Context. If it's followed by a specific period of time, then that's what it refers to.


Pifta

why is "every other day" wrong?


Daria2VA

Every other day is "jeden zweiten Tag" as in "every second day".


HelcioTJ

But what does "every two days" mean?


Daria2VA

It is not as precise as "every other day" or "every second day", but it means once in a two day period.

For instance, you have a grandmother who lives in a nursing home. You go to visit her every two days. This week you go on Sunday, and then again on Tuesday. Your next visit should be on Thursday, but you have an appointment on Thursday, so you go on Wednesday instead. Then maybe you go on Friday, or wait until Saturday. You are going once in every two day period.


RonanSill

Thanks for your explanation but to me it sounds bad English, I am afraid.


G-Shumway

I'm not sure it is. It seems like a perfectly good translation to me. DL just does not recognize it. I think I would report it as an answer that should be accepted.


Sheila351374

This question is completely off track. Could someone explain to me, why I'm now getting 20 points for some of the revision exersises? It used to be 10 for all of them! Thanks in advance!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.