1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am a father."

"I am a father."

Translation:Saya seorang ayah.

May 21, 2019

6 Comments


Liam274123

Does orang (as in Orang tua = parent) have any connection with seorang


WayangOrang

Yes.

"orang" is the [base word].

[base word] + [se- affix] ==> seorang.

Literal meaning = one person.

"seorang" is used as a classifier for persons/humans.
It's translated as "a" / "an" (indefinite article).

Dia seorang guru = He is a teacher
Dia seorang siswa = He is a student
Dia seorang petani = He is a farmer
etc...


AbdullahAAK

Any difference between bapak and ayah?


WayangOrang

Both words mean father.

'Bapak' can also be used as a title to address someone older, someone that you respect, something like "Mister".

For example, If someone who is younger is calling you, this person would call you "Bapak Abdullah" or "Pak Abdullah" (but not "Ayah Abdullah").

The same with "Ibu".
Ibu is also used as a title, like "Mrs."
"Ibu" = mother or Mrs.
"Bapak" = father or Mr.


jr.m4rks

Here it showed papa as option but without teach it before. I thought a joke ¬¬

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.