1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर अख़बार पढ़ता है।"

"आमिर अख़बार पढ़ता है।"

Translation:Aamir reads a newspaper.

May 21, 2019

9 Comments


CMass1

What about 'Aamir reads the newspaper?'


bharathwaaj

What is wrong with Aamir is reading a newspaper?


vinay92

Different tense.

Aamir reads a newspaper= आमिर अख़बार पढ़ता है - Simple present - It means he often or regularly reads a newspaper

Aamir is reading a newspaper=आमिर अख़बार पढ़ रहा है - Present continuous - It means he is reading a newspaper at the current time.


blossom165579

The voice kinda said Aam


CathyIsAwesome

I thought the verb could also be translated as "studies" but Duo marked it wrong.


vinay92

पढ़ना means 'study' in the academic sense not as in 'looking closely'.


Pauline285593

Could translate in local lanugauge as: Aamir reads the paper


SarahGray572773

Wouldnt "Amir reads a newspaper" include एक since that would be a newspaper? The senence given looks like it is "the newspaper" since there is no एक in the sentence.


vinay92

एक is the indefinite article in Hindi but it is used much more sparingly than 'a'/'an' in English.
In the absence of an एक, definiteness is inferred from context.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.