1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag alle Bücher."

"Ich mag alle Bücher."

Translation:I like all books.

April 13, 2013

34 Comments


mihaifx

why not "alles" ?


cdpersei

alles=singular, alle=plural


KrzysztofS26

really? how it is possible to discuss alle/alles in relation to singular? 'all' (alle/alles) from it's definition is corelated to plural form in my opinion - or maybe am I wrong?


cdpersei

These are the rules of all- as a pronoun:

aller m, alles n, alle f, alle (pl.)

  1. (indefinite) in singular without a noun (usually alles): everything
  2. (indefinite) in singular with a noun: all (the) (+ singular noun)
  3. (indefinite) in plural without a noun: everybody, everyone
  4. (indefinite) in plural with a noun: all (the) (+ pl. noun) Examples: Menschen aus aller Welt = people from all over the world (die Welt, pl. die Welten) Alles ist gut. = Everything is fine/okay. Ich wünsche dir alles Gute. = I wish you all the best. Jetzt ist er aller Verantwortung frei. = Now he is free of all the responsibility. Alle waren total verständnisvoll. = Everybody's been so understanding.

It seems a bit paradoxical to talk about "alle" or "all" in english as a singular element since it refers by definition to an entire set of various elements. However, if you consider it as the "whole", this is, the set containing all of the elements, then you're talking about one object still, so the singular is the proper form.


KrzysztofS26

Thanks and grab a lingot:-) ... But instead alle/alles at point 3. I would use jeder. Is that correct?


heinzgenrikh

Bücher means Books. It is the plural form of Buch.


Sable_Feathers

Does this sentence mean that you like every book ever written or that you like every type of book?


BlueFlower123

Ich lese gerne. (^~^)


Chucklenuts7

What's the difference between gern and gerne?


BlueFlower123

From what I have seen, there is no difference and you can use either one.


monola5

bücher- plural, so why is correct answer is just book?


KLTah

ist "alle" hier akkusativ?


mizinamo

ist "alle" hier akkusativ?

Yes, to agree with Bücher which is plural accusative.


Faux3

Sounded like eine to me...


sepside

Why in "Ich esse alle Kartoffel" we need "the" before "potatoes", but here we don't need "the" before "books"? I think problem is my waek English grammar!


sepside

Hahaha!: )) seems like my dictation was "weak" too.


Aqeel_N

why bucher does not called books in this sentence


UBK10

Is there a difference in meaning between “I like all books” and “I like every book”?


mizinamo

A slight one -- "every book" considers each book one by one while "all books" considers them all together as one group.


JoeCool487756

How do you say "Even trashy novels"


minoo773260

I don't have the voice


jackthebiotic

I can't hear the "r".


heinzgenrikh

You had better learn that the all r's in syllable codas have vanished in German. Their pronunciation becomes something like an "a".


MaureenCarroll

Yes, as heinzgenrikh says, German is non-rhotic. When speaking it's best to practice your best BBC or Boston "r".


aquarx

So usually when I write love instead of like it marks it wrong, but this time both are right...


RayRabil

That sounded exactly like Gucher, not Bucher. It made no sense ro me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.