"Ich mag alle Bücher."

Translation:I like all books.

April 13, 2013

20 Comments


mihaifx

why not "alles" ?

December 30, 2013

cdpersei

alles=singular, alle=plural

February 1, 2014

KrzysztofS26

really? how it is possible to discuss alle/alles in relation to singular? 'all' (alle/alles) from it's definition is corelated to plural form in my opinion - or maybe am I wrong?

February 6, 2014

cdpersei

These are the rules of all- as a pronoun:

aller m, alles n, alle f, alle (pl.)

  1. (indefinite) in singular without a noun (usually alles): everything
  2. (indefinite) in singular with a noun: all (the) (+ singular noun)
  3. (indefinite) in plural without a noun: everybody, everyone
  4. (indefinite) in plural with a noun: all (the) (+ pl. noun) Examples: Menschen aus aller Welt = people from all over the world (die Welt, pl. die Welten) Alles ist gut. = Everything is fine/okay. Ich wünsche dir alles Gute. = I wish you all the best. Jetzt ist er aller Verantwortung frei. = Now he is free of all the responsibility. Alle waren total verständnisvoll. = Everybody's been so understanding.

It seems a bit paradoxical to talk about "alle" or "all" in english as a singular element since it refers by definition to an entire set of various elements. However, if you consider it as the "whole", this is, the set containing all of the elements, then you're talking about one object still, so the singular is the proper form.

February 6, 2014

KrzysztofS26

Thanks and grab a lingot:-) ... But instead alle/alles at point 3. I would use jeder. Is that correct?

February 6, 2014

Sable_Feathers

Does this sentence mean that you like every book ever written or that you like every type of book?

July 14, 2015

BlueFlower123

Ich lese gerne. (^~^)

October 27, 2015

Chucklenuts7

What's the difference between gern and gerne?

October 30, 2015

BlueFlower123

From what I have seen, there is no difference and you can use either one.

November 2, 2015

monola5

bücher- plural, so why is correct answer is just book?

April 3, 2017

KLTah

ist "alle" hier akkusativ?

September 15, 2015

NavalPorcupine

Why not jeder?

October 23, 2015

Faux3

Sounded like eine to me...

December 9, 2015

sepbr

Why in "Ich esse alle Kartoffel" we need "the" before "potatoes", but here we don't need "the" before "books"? I think problem is my waek English grammar!

February 18, 2017

HATEURMOMMY

weak

November 8, 2018

Aqeel_N

why bucher does not called books in this sentence

August 13, 2018

UBK10

Is there a difference in meaning between “I like all books” and “I like every book”?

December 11, 2018

mizinamo

A slight one -- "every book" considers each book one by one while "all books" considers them all together as one group.

December 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.