1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "It is time."

"It is time."

Translation:Kani ka hola.

May 21, 2019

2 Comments


Joel724482

Okay, can a Hawaiian speaker clarify the word Kani.

Looks like it means, sound, strike, tick, as a clock. Definition goes on.

Im thinking the literal translation is something like, Strikes the hour. Ticks the hour. Initiate the hour. The hour is initiated.


GaryBisaga

I’m also just a student, but that is my understanding. Note in the grammar (search for other examples of “kani” also):

https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.usfe3kyohg31

I also note that hoʻokani means to play music.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.