"यह जवाब सही नहीं है।"

Translation:This answer is not correct.

May 21, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark347251

"This answer is incorrect" is incorrect.


CRSWoodferns

The course is still incomplete unfortunately, it wrongly marks alternative ways to say things as incorrect sometimes!


jugglejunk

is sahi (correct) Arabic? I've heard sahi bukhari somewhere used in an Arabic context.


vinay92

Possible. The Hindi सही (and its antonym ग़लत) are both derived from Persian which shares some vocabulary with Arabic.


tizerzert

It is very close to arabic : sahih صحيح , but it is not pronounced H but ح ( the first thing that cross my mind is the sound of a snake ! ;-) And ص is a deep thick S that come from the back of the mouth ( it is retroflex ) Ghalat : is same as arabic غلط ، but the غ is like the sound of the french R in the word Armoire ( closet) And ط is basicaly a thick T that comes from the throat.


PriyaSinghJatti

I put "This is not the right answer" and it was marked wrong :-(


vinay92

That would be 'यह सही जवाब नहीं है' where the subject is 'this'/यह.

The given sentence is यह जवाब सही नहीं है। where the subject is 'this answer'/'यह जवाब'.


KellyHite1

Seriously? This answer is incorrect is wrong because it should be This answer is not correct? This Duolingo program is Mickey Mouse.


ShellyLG287765

"Incorrect" is its own word...gullut. So "incorrect" is a distinct word from the phrase "not correct".


LUCIFER________

This should be yeh sahi javab nahi hai


Talaith1

Why can I not say ' this is not the correct answer'? it is the same thing!


vinay92

Duo is being a little pedantic but there's a difference.

यह जवाब सही नहीं है = 'This answer is not correct'. The subject is 'this answer'/'यह जवाब'.
यह सही जवाब नहीं है = 'This is not the correct answer'. The subject is 'this'/'यह'.

Note the placement of the adjective. When it is attributive, it always goes just before the noun. When it is predicative, it goes after it.


pinky218933

My answer is correct


craftwithm8

By mistake I have not written not so please you can make my right


gmklkgbkctbpcbte

You would also write incorrect there.


Jeremrie

This answer is not true should be accepted..

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.