"यह जवाब सही नहीं है।"

Translation:This answer is not correct.

May 21, 2019

4 Comments


jugglejunk

is sahi (correct) Arabic? I've heard sahi bukhari somewhere used in an Arabic context.

May 21, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Possible. The Hindi सही (and its antonym ग़लत) are both derived from Persian which shares some vocabulary with Arabic.

May 23, 2019

PriyaSinghJatti

I put "This is not the right answer" and it was marked wrong :-(

June 21, 2019

vinay92
Mod

That would be 'यह सही जवाब नहीं है' where the subject is 'this'/यह.

The given sentence is यह जवाब सही नहीं है। where the subject is 'this answer'/'यह जवाब'.

June 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.