1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Saturday is a holiday."

"Saturday is a holiday."

Translation:He lānui ka Pōʻaono.

May 21, 2019

21 Comments


Mak511906

Asking for explanation of differentiating criteria to decide whether to use "He," "ʻO" or "Aia" Kōkua mai?


KarinLynn1

Here's a great explanation that I just copied to save from another lesson (from jdcowan, bless him!):

He is used almost exactly like 'O. The difference is that if one of the terms is indefinite (uses "a" in English instead of "the"), then you have to list it first and put He on it instead of 'O ka: 'O ka lānui ka lā o ka hōʻike. - "The day of the show is the holiday." He lānui ka lā o ka hōʻike. - "The day of the show is a holiday." Aia ka lā o ka hōʻike ma ka lānui. - "The day of the show is on the holiday."


Mak511906

ʻO ka Pōʻaono i ka lānui How would this be translated into English? Maybe that information might give me some perspective on which English goes with which Hawaiian.


[deactivated user]

    'O ka Po'aono i ka lānui.
    "Saturday is on the holiday."

    If "i" is eliminated, then it would qualify as an equational, but it would translate to:

    'O ka Po'aono ka lānui.
    "Saturday is the holiday."


KarinLynn1

    Which leads to the question... Can you only use "he" at the beginning of a sentence? Meaning why not "'O ka Po'aono he lanui"??


Mak511906

    Also, what indicators do we need to use in order to know which format requires the Hawaiian translation in hawaiian syntax and which one requires English syntax? Both are used, and each time only one is acceptable.


Cathy6696

    I don't know!!! I'm having the same trouble. For a long time, sentences with "equivalent" statements [i.e. Saturday is football day.] stressed starting with "is" and then the LAST part of the sentence... then the FIRST part of the sentence in translation. Now, with the days and months, they threw all that out the window. Mak511906 is right - the syntax is all over the place and things are marked wrong when we use perfectly "standard" syntax from what we learned in the past. Trying to make sense of it all is confusing and downright discouraging. I used to think that "Aia" meant "there is" but it's not consistent. I used to think that " 'O " meant "is" but they'll mark it wrong and use "He" instead. I don't know when to use "He" anymore because it's not used as "is" consistently. Grrrrrr! It's almost enough to make me QUIT!


remington44

    Same frustration here as Cathy6696. But as someone stated in another comment, the Hawaiian duolingo is still in beta. So hopefully in another year everything will be ironed out.


TomBovee

    You said it, Cathy9696! With three variables, I'll never learn this by trial and error.


RaginEvet

    Me too. I find this 'date' lesson quite hard to understand - it undermines the motivation to go any further with this subject


lynneo

    I agree with everything you said, Cathy6696. There seems to be "no rhyme or reason!"


Cos..

    Although it says I got it right, it tells me I have a typo, which I do. But the correct spelling it gives me to show that I have a typo is "He lānui ko Pōʻaono." My typo was not in the word "ka", I typed that correctly, but it is underlined in the example - it seems to be telling me that I should have typed "ko". That looks like an error. Is this sentence with "ko" mistakenly entered as a correct answer in the course?


TomBovee

    Yeah, I ran into that too.


bariumprof

    Why is ʻO he lānui ka Pōʻaono incorrect?


KarinLynn1

    I think I can actually answer that one because car means the instead of a. But the other comments above I am totally in consonance with!


TomBovee

    Trying to use He, 'O, or Aia is driving me crazy! Seems so arbitrary.


HklaniClee

    Amazing, nobody has even tried to answer all your questions. I'll try by giving examples for he / ʻo / aia related to this same sentence without trying to use grammatical terms.

    He lānui ka Pōʻaono. = Saturday is A holiday.

    ʻO ka Pōʻaono ka lānui. = Saturday is THE holiday.

    Aia ka lānui i ka Pōʻaono. = The holiday is on Saturday.

    These are the most basic translations using those three words, and if the English is given, you should use the sentence pattern given here that matches it. Does that clarify anything????


Heidi672278

    Maholo! Very helpful (now how do I say that in Hawaiian? Nui kōkua?)


HklaniClee

    He kōkua nui kēia.


Heidi672278

    Mahalo, e HklaniClee :)

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.