1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "choHubqang'a'?"

"choHubqang'a'?"

Translation:Are you willing to defend me?

May 21, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

puyjaq

How would I turn this into a sentence with an indirect object like "Are you willing to defend me from my enemies?"

May 21, 2019

DavidTrimb3

Klingon doesn't have a noun case for this sort of "from." Instead, you need to include a phrase or sentence that conveys the meaning. For example: muHIvchugh jaghpu'wI', choHubqang'a' If my enemies attack me, are you willing to defend me?

The phrase or sentence needn't be quite so on the nose as that. law' jaghpu'wI'. choHubqang'a'? My enemies are many. Are you willing to defend me?

You just need to specify the thought behind from my enemies.

May 22, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.